題名:無限的他者--對列維納斯一個核心概念的閱讀

列維納期發現了「無限的他者」 德希達說:「列維納斯的思想能夠使我們發抖。」雖然他對這讓人發抖的理論做了某種程度的解構,但其整體震撼力仍不減當初。在全球化日甚一日的今天,對於其中所隱含的同一和霸權它仍是一枚重磅炸彈。至少,我認為,現代性對話理論終將被它從基礎上顛覆;對話的基礎將不是「心同理同」,不是「交往理性」,因而對話也就不應是為了「共識」、「溝通」、「一致性」,而是「面對面」,讓他者仍然是他者,差異仍然保持其差異。

Jacques Derrida felt that Emmanuel Levinas' thought could make readers tremble. Obviously, it is chiefly because Levinas supposed as "Absolutely Other." Although many years passed since Derrida deconstructed this trembling thought, it could still have effects upon us as before. To the hegemony and sameness implied in today's increasing globalization, it is still a heavy bomb. At least, this essay insists, the modern theory of dialogue would be upset from the very basis. For the "absolutely other", the underpinning of dialogue will no longer be such a thesis, "same heart, and so same reason", nor "communicative reason", and therefore the aim for a dialogue will not be "knowledge-sharing", "communication", "agreement", but "face to face", in which eventually the other is still the other, and difference still difference.