題名:以多元智慧觀點探討教師教學方法對學生英語學習之影響

本研究探討教師的教學方法對不同強勢智慧學生學習英語的影響。研究者採用非參與式觀察法觀察一位英語教師的教學,並以多元智慧觀點分析教師在課堂中所使用的教學方法;透過觀察、訪談、檢視學生之評量成績、習作等描繪不同強勢智慧學生的學習情形;最後對照教師的教學方法與個別學生強勢智慧的學習情形,歸納出研究結果。研究結果指出老師所運用的教學方法如為學生的強勢智慧,則學生的學習表現較佳。除此之外,教師有效的運用教學方法亦是影響學生學習的重要因素。

This study attempted to find out how an English teacher’s instructional methods influenced students’ English learning from the perspective of multiple intelligences. Therefore, the purpose of this study was twofold. The first purpose was to investigate the kinds of multiple intelligences instructional methods which the teacher used in the English class. The second purpose was to find out how instructional methods influenced students’ English learning from the perspective of multiple intelligences. Non-participative observations, interviews, and document gathering were used to collect data. The results showed that when a teacher’s instructional method fit in students’ most developed multiple intelligences, students learned better. Moreover, effective use of instructional method was also a very important factor influencing students’ learning.