題名:先秦儒家思想中的社會侷限--社會道德規範

人一方面可以自由的追求自我的目標,另一方面因著人的群體性,因此必須受到侷限。唯有透過對個人自由的限制,才能夠確實地去體現每個人的自由。但是,在人所能擁有的自由以及所應該受到的侷限中,應該進行怎樣的平衡?中西方在面對自由以及侷限的問題時,呈現出不同的主張,而本文則就中國先秦儒家中的孔子、孟子思愚,來對社會道德規範面進行探析,也就是透過儒家的典籍來對於社會道德規範進行根源性的探索,以期找尋社會道德規範對於社會中每一份子的重要性與必要性之理論根據。

A man on the one hand can purse his own goal, while on the other hand he needs to be limited due to ones' herd instinct. Only through the limitation of individual liberty can everyone's liberty be fulfilled. Yet, how do we balance between the liberty to be had and the limitation to be imposed? Chinese and Western philosophies offer different clams regarding the issues about liberty and limitation. In this paper, we try to explore the moral norms of the society in view of the Pre-Qin Confucians' thought, that is, to explore the source of these moral norms through texts of Confucianism so as to find the theoretical foundation of the importance and necessity these norms to every member of the society.