題名:臺灣閩南語「動詞+予伊+補語」結構--從構式語法的觀點分析

本文用構式語法的觀點來分析臺灣閩南語中的「動詞+予伊+補語」的結構,此為一使動結構,有特殊的語意屬性,出現於未實現(irrealis)的情況中;亦即這個結構語意屬性,牽涉的語氣,於勸誘、命令,或主語有意願的情況使用之。另外,從事件結構的角度來看,此使動結構為使因事件及所造成狀動改變的結果,其概念結構可以勾勒如下:使因(事件一,事件二)。閩南語中這兩個事件結構,未經壓縮過程,使因事件及狀態改變結果由使動詞「予」來連結。結構中的「伊」並非真正指第一及第二人稱之外的人事物,而「伊」為結果補語的語意指向。在有些句子中指向主語,有些句子中則指向賓語,並不固定,我們發現補語所指的對象,為經歷狀態改變的論元。概念結構映照到語法表現上的情唬,有下列幾點有趣的現象:第一點、引發結果的事件在結構中,僅以動詞表示,並非將整個事件都描述出來。第二點、若動作以雙音節或雙音節以上的動詞組表示,在動詞組為「動詞(單音節)+名詞組」,名詞組為動詞的受事、目標、處所或客體的情況之下,則需要再重複其單音節動詞。若動詞組為並列結構,則整個動詞組都需要表現出來。主語指向與賓語指向的結構有不同的句型轉換關係。再者,這個句型也反映漢語使成式的歷時發展。

In this paper, we probe into the construction “verb+ho7.1i+complement” in Taiwan’s Southern Min dialect from the perspective of construction gram meaning. The investigated structure, “verb+ho7.1i+complement,” a causative structure, implies particular semantic properties-irrealis. The meaning of the structure is closely related to voice category. Only under the condition of persuasion and command, or the subject has the volition to do something, could the sturctu4re occur. From the view of event structure, the conceptual structure of that construction is CAUSE (EVENT1, EVENT2). The relation between EVENT1, EVENT2 is causative. EVENT1, is the reason causing something to change its state which is denoted by EVENT2. The pronoun i1 does not refer to the third person. In this structure, i1 sometimes refers to the subject (subject-hosted), and sometimes to the object (object-hosted). It depends on which argument undergoes the change of state. As for the mapping form conceptual structure to syntactic expressions, there are some interesting points. First of all, the causal event is denoted by the verb, instead of the verb phrase in this structure. Secondly, the causal event is composed of a monosyllabic verb and a noun in which the noun expresses patient, goal, place or theme. Only a monosyllabic verb can occur in the causative construction. On the other had, if the causal verb consists of a disyllabic verb which is a coordinate construction, then the disyllabic verb should be expressed. Thirdly, the structure with subject-hosted meaning and object-hosted meaning are companied with different syntactic variations respectively. Moreover, this structure in the diachronic development.