題名:論南朝隱逸思想與佛教思想的融合--以慧遠為考察中心

先秦儒道兩家思想,基本上奠定了中國傳統隱逸思想的內涵,而在隱逸思想的發展流變中,在南朝時期與佛教融合是最大的一次變化。南朝史傳中近半的隱士都深淺不一雜揉佛教思想,即是最好的證明。 本文的撰寫目的,主要是分析傳統隱士能順利接受被視為外來文化一佛教的原因。我們可以清楚看出,慧遠正是接合隱逸與佛教思想的關鍵人物,他不但三十年不出廬山、不過虎溪的行跡與隱士相似,其思想也是融合隱逸與佛理,所以使得晉宋之際名士、隱士紛紛望風相從。本文的結構安排,首先考察南朝隱逸列傳,從具體事證了解佛教融入隱士行止的情形,為本文的研究議題確立可靠的起點依據;其次討論慧遠的彌陀淨土信仰與隱士樂園回歸、追求長生的異同;第三討論慧遠沙門不敬王者論與隱逸志意修而驕王公的思想,最後是結論。

Pre-Qin's Confucianism and Taoism basically lay down the foundation of Chinese traditional hermitism, which experiences its greatest change when it fused with Buddhism during Southern Dynasty. This can be well proved that nearly half of the hermits in the historical records of Southern Dynasty more or less displayed Buddhism in their thoughts. The purpose of this article is to analyze why the traditional hermits were so willing to accept Buddhism, which was considered to be an exotic culture at that time. By examining the historical records of Southern Dynasty, we can find that Hui-yuan is the key person who connects hermitism and Buddhism. He secluded himself on Mount Lu for thirty years, similar to a hermit, and revealed both hermitism and Buddhism in his thoughts. Therefore, many hermits and celebrated scholars came to follow Hui-yuan during the late Jin and early Song Dynasty. This article first presents the basis for the thesis by surveying the biography of the hermits of Southern Dynasty and attesting that Buddhism had affected the thoughts and deeds of the hermits. Secondly, it discusses the similarities and differences between Hui-yuan's belief in Amitabha and hermits' ideas of returning to paradise and seeking for long life. Next, it examines Huiyuan's perspectives on Sramana's disrespect to the king and hermits' insistence on practicing morality and refusing to yield to the nobility. Lastly, a conclusion is presented.