題名:傳統卡通動畫準則在3D電腦角色動畫中的應用

隨著膧腦動畫軟、硬體的不斷進步更新,3D電腦動畫的應用及普及性也日益蓬勃發展。其中角色動畫因與觀眾日常生活經驗直接相關,戲劇效果最強,而成為目前3D電腦動畫應用上的主流。相較於傳統卡通動畫,3D電腦動畫可以提供更好的色彩、絕佳的立體空間感與電腦複製、節省人力的特性,因此逐漸取代傳統卡通動畫,成為商業影片市場上的最大。然而摒除製作媒材的差異,3D電腦動畫與傳統卡通動畫在角色動畫的動作表演上是沒有太大差別的。若能善用已成熟的傳統卡通動畫經驗,將其應用至3D電腦動畫的製作,將使3D電腦動畫的作品更臻完美。 本文的研究著重在傳統卡通動畫準則的分析探討,依據各準則的運用特性,分析其在影片中畫格與畫格之間、畫格本身中所能串聯敘述的戲劇效果。並以動作控制技術面上的可行作法與優缺點來探討傳統卡通動畫準則裏有關角色動作的經驗準則在3D電腦動畫的應用,藉以善用傳統動畫準則,配合創新的電腦動畫技術,以改善電動畫製作的效率與質感。

As the fast development of Computer Graphics hardware and software, the applications of 3D computer animation have been prosperously developed. Involving audience’s life experience, character animation, has the most drama, thus becomes the mainstream of computer animation. Compared to traditional animation, 3D computer animation provides better coloring, spatial effects, and labor saving, therefore, progressively replaces traditional animation, and has the bigger market share in commercial animation. Except different production tools, motion control of character animation between traditional and 3D computer animation basically are the same. Therefore, better 3D computer animation can be achieved, if we can successfully apply the experience in producing traditional animation onto it. This paper studies the basic principles of traditional 2D animation and their application to 3D computer animation. After describing each principles, individual principles are detailed format he motion control point of view, and examined the possibility in reproducing of them in 3D computer animation, using the available animation techniques. Convenient Computer Graphics production tools, with these animation principles, provide the animator an efficient way in producing quality 3D computer animation.