題名:動作教育概念詮釋與定義

理論提示,動作教育(Movement Education)是以身體動態動作為素材來達到身心一體的一門學問,對幼兒或小學低年級學童身心成長有貢獻。歷經動作教育教學實務及理論研閱卻發覺,其概念仍有待具體、層次的界定。因此,本文從知識樹的觀點來詮釋與定義動作教育概念,俾便於參與者相互溝通。程序上,首先援引學者論點詮釋動作教育概念,接著辨歧類似用語,最後從身、心、靈;知識、方法、思想,定義動作教育概念如下: 動作教育的〝身體概念〞強調增進身體感覺、知覺神經與身體動作或身體移動能力,進而養成積極、樂觀,富創意的〝心理特質〞,最後因而不斷擴大思維自由度,開發思想潛能,從而在意識上建立健康身心與自覺的幸福感。

In theory, Movement Education is based on the material of body movement to achieve a combination of bodies and minds, which contributes to the growth of bodies and minds for kids or younger students in elementary school. After involving in practical teaching and the study of theory, we find the concept needs a more concrete and structured definition. Therefore, the article defines and interprets the concept of Movement Education from the idea of knowledge tree in order that the teachers can communicate with one another easily. In procedure, first we quote the scholars’ theses to interpret the conception of Movement Education and then differentiate it from other similar terminologies. Finally, we define the concept of Movement Education based on bodies, minds, spirits, knowledge, methods and thoughts as the following: The body concept of Movement Education places emphasis on promoting not only the feelings of bodies and sensory nerves but also the abilities of body actions or body movement, and goes further to cultivate the active, optimistic, and creative mental characteristics. Finally, by constantly expanding the freedom of thoughts and developing thinking potential, people build not only a healthy body and mind but also happiness on consciousness.