題名:舊濁水溪資源之探究與推廣

舊濁水溪的起起落落,記錄了南彰化地區的社會文化、環境變遷,也見證了地方經濟從「匱乏」邁向「富足」的過程。但無可諱言的,在發展經濟的過程中,卻破壞了生態環境,為喚起在地人的關懷,利用學校與社區推展自然保育的觀念,讓社區民眾主動參與,使在地化的保護行動重新賦予河川生命。 本研究透過文獻探討、問卷調查及實地訪談等方法進行。工作團隊包含多位教授及一群來自全國志工老師的陪伴,讓研習人員獲益良多。經一年的努力有下列重要的發現:1.有34.7%的教師將濁水溪的鄉土教材,規劃在課程內。2.教師認為若能好好運用舊濁水溪素材,將能活化各領域教學且以自然與生活科技佔32%較多。3.有93.3%教師認為在推動鄉土教育時,需要政府有關單位協助或提供輔助教材及戶外教學的場地。4.所有的教師(100%)皆希望有關單位能提供在職進修機會。5.有96%的居民及教師都認為舊濁水溪受到嚴重污染,而且認為若河川景觀及污染改善後願意到此休憩及教學值得鼓勵。期望環保單位能伸張公權力,加強取締工業區、畜牧、砂石等事業排放廢污水,教育、行政、學者、專家及居民,共同推動環境保護,使自然保育觀念得以傳承,環境資源可以永續經營,讓舊濁水溪風華再現。

Vicissitudes of old Zhuoshui River witnessed the socio-cultural and environmental transformation of southern Chunghwa area, as well as the local economy from insufficiency to affluence. However, the ecosystem has in fat been destructed during the process of economic development. To bring attention to local residents, we intend to promote conservation of local natural resources within schools and communities, in which, we bring residents into the actions voluntarily to give life back to the rivers with the localized protection actions. This study is conducted through literature exploration, questionnaire survey, and field interview. The work team is formed by several professors and a group of volunteer teachers from all over the country who accompany the researchers over the journey. Based on years of hard work, we have the following major findings: 1.34.7% of teachers have put old Zhuoshui River into their curriculum. 2. Teachers think that effective use of materials of old Zhuoshui River can enrich the contents of teaching in various fields. For this question, 32%, the highest ratio, chose the item-Natural and Life Technology. 3.93.3% of teachers think that assistance, supplementary teaching materials, or field-teaching sites provided by the government or its agencies are needed when pushing forward folk culture education. 4. all teachers surveyed (100%) wish that the government will provide the opportunities of on-the-job training. 5.96% of residents and teachers think that the old Zhuoshui River has been seriously polluted but they would come to the river for recreation or teaching if the river landscape and pollution is improved. We wish that the government will effectively enforce its authorities to clampdown illegal exhaust of wastewater fr5om the factories, animal husbandry businesses, and quarrying yards. Through education, experts and scholars together will residents shall push forward protection of our environment and pass down the concept of nature conservation to next generations. Sustainable development of environmental resources is possible. Let's once again unveil the beauty of old Zhuoshui River.