回上一頁

地方自治為憲法上所保障的重要制度,然基於國家行為的一體性,地方自治團體在相當範圍內仍須受國家監督。但上級機關之監督行為若有違法,則法律上亦賦予地方自治體司法救濟之可能性,就此現今有行政爭訟及憲法爭訟途徑,本文即以後者,即地方自治團體之聲請釋憲為主要論述內容。然地方自治團體之聲請釋憲,初不僅包含前述涉及監督事項所為之聲請,於司法院大法官審理案件法中亦有一般可聲請釋憲之規定,就此與地方制度法相關規定即產生適用上之關聯性而須予以釐清。本文即深入析論地方自治團體聲請釋憲之各項要件及其他程序上相關問題,同時亦對大法管第五二七號解釋一併予以探究,並提出本文見解。

Local self-governance is an important institution secured by the Constitution. Nevertheless, in order to maintain the integrity of state demeanor, local self-governance organs have to be subjected to appropriate state censorship. Yet, when such state censorship violates the law, the grieved organs are entitled to judicial relief such as administrative litigations or Constitutional litigation. This paper is concerned with the latter, viz., application by local self-governance organs to the Grand Justice for judicial interpretation. Apart form the mentioned issue concerning legal doubts on state censorship, local self-governance organs may apply for judicial review on other grounds specified in the Law Governing the Disposition of Cases by the Grand Justice of the Judicial Yuan. The same matter may be governed under laws regulating local self-governance institutions. Thus the interwoven connection of these two sets of laws will have to be clarified. To achieve the above purposes, this paper intends to discern legal elements of and procedural problems concerning judicial review raised by local self-governance organs. The Grand Justice Interpretation No.527 is also analyzed in association with the concluding findings of this research.