題名:探討通識教育課程設計與實施模式之建立--以輔英科技大學「博雅涵養」課程為例

「博雅涵養」課程為輔英科技大學通識教育之共同核心課程,自八十八學年度開始實施,共分為:「人文學」、「社會科學」、「自然科學」、「應用科學」和「生命科學」等五個領域。整個課程的規劃,是以發展一個身心平衡的健康個人為出發點,進而藉由專業的能力去服務他人與社會,以追求人我、群己、天人和諧的健康人生。本文有乃敘述「博雅涵養」課程規劃設計和具體實施之內容,並檢討和分析其施行成效;除了提出日後改進之策略和方法,建立該課程合宜之實施模式,以落實其實質效益之外,亦期望能分享本課程施行之經驗,故為其它技職院校實施通識教育課程的參考。

「Liberal Arts」courses, which are collective core course of the general education, were offered from the academic year of 1999 till now. The courses of「Liberal Arts」at Fooyin University divide into 5 studies: “Humanities”, “Social Sciences”, “Natural Sciences”, “Applied Sciences” and “Life Sciences”. The aim of this curriculum design and the implementation of 「Liberal Arts」courses art to establish the concept of “health” considered a holistic ideal embracing every aspect of a person’s physical, mental, emotional and social well-being. We try to promote students’ competence and quality in healthcare as the beginning concept of general education, and to well integrate the spirit of general education and professional education in such a way as to bring about a deep concern for the whole person. In this study, we describe and analyze the courses the courses as well as the reference model in order to realize the expected effects. Hopefully, we would like to share these experiences with other colleges and universities of technology for their development and curriculum design of general education.