題名:大學校院體育績效之評估--資料包絡分析之應用

本文主要目的是以資料包絡分析法(data envelopment analysis; DEA),來評估全國公立大學推行體育運動之績效。本文以各接受評估決策單位(decision making unit; DMU)之師資與場地設備等二個因素為投入變數,以各決策單位之籃球、排球、田徑、游泳等項目的男女個別運動總成績及男女綜合總成績視為產出變數。藉由DEA評估模式,評估全國公立大學對於投入體育事項之資源,是否相對有效率的運用。研究結果顯示,在整體績效方面以交通大學、東華大學兩國立大學較有效率,在男、女競賽成績方面,男生績效以交通大學較有效率,女生績效以政治大學、東華大學較有效率,東華大學之效率值凸顯主要是女生在游泳、田徑上表現優異。本文之研究結果可提供全國大學擬定體育運動政策之參考。

This paper used data envelopment analysis (DEA) to evaluate the efficiency of Taiwan's public universities in promoting physical education and athletics For input variables, faculty from the decision-making units (DMU) that were evaluated and athletic fields/equipment were used. The DMU's results in competitions in the areas of basketball, volleyball, track and field, and swimming were used for the output variable. Using the DEA evaluation model, we tried to determine whether the resources used for athletic activities at Taiwan's public universities are being used relatively effectively. Our results showed that Chiao-Tung University and Dong-Hwa University showed comparatively high levels of overall efficiency. Chiao-Tung University showed comparatively high levels of efficiency for men's athletics, while Cheng-Chi University and Dong-Hwa University showed comparatively high levels of efficiency for women's athletics. Efficiency at Dong-Hwa University showed up particularly in the areas of women's swimming and track and field .Our use of DEA to evaluate relative efficiency was, in terms of use and interpretation of theory, a conceptual breakthrough in the area of athletics and should serve to provide a reference model for the management of physical education programs.