題名:由視覺比喻研究設計的理解性與趣味性

本研究以提高視覺設計的傳達麥果為目的,由視覺比喻法探討設計的理解性與趣味性之關係。以生活化的素材「橡皮筋」為載體來比喻設計主體的伸縮、彈力特性,由此展開創意發想及樣本製作,並進行一系列傳達效果的實證調查。 理解性(comprehensibility)是設計基本條件,然而,設計若以易於理解為優先考量的條件,有可能因此忽略設計的趣味性(interestingness);但有趣又是傳達設計內容時,影響人們注意與喜好的重要因素。為了追求兩者的平衡,本研究以比喻式圖像訊息為主,探討設計兼具易於理解及有趣的可能性。 調查分計人與一般人兩群受測者,評估設計的理解性、趣味性、印象深刻度、喜好度、圖像訊息(圖)與設計主體(物)及標題文字(文)的關聯性等。調查結果顯示:1)設計的理解性比趣味性容易掌握;理解性與趣味性呈正相關而非反比關係,表示設計有可能同時兼顧理解及有趣的效果。2)把握圖像訊息與設計主體及標題文字之間的關聯性,有提高傳達效果的可能性。3)設計人與一般人有明顯的認知差異。由此顯示,若設計者在傳達訊息時,考量自己和一般人的差異,據此檢討設計的創意內容和傳達方式,應可減少認知差異,提升設計的傳達效果。

In order to achieve a visual design has better conveyance effect, this research continues to study the relations between the comprehensibility and interestingness of design by using the visual trope method. Starting with a routine material, a rubber band for example, as the design content, then create ideas and make samples of study the effectiveness of communication. Comprehensibility is the basic condition of advertisement, however, a design considers it as first priority might leave the interestingness of design, which is an important factor in drawing attention and pleasing while conveying a design, out of consideration. In order to balance both comprehensibility and interestingness, this research uses metaphorical image information to discuss whether a design can concurrently have both. The study divides people into two groups, which are designers and non-designers, to evaluate the comprehensibility, interestingness, impression, how pleasing the advertisement is, and the relation between image information, the advertisement itself, and the title. Results of the study shows that 1) comprehensibility and interestingness are not in an inverse ratio, and to master the comprehensibility is easier than the interestingness of design. 2) To know the relation between message information, the advertisement itself, and the title will enhance the effectiveness of conveyance. 3) Designers and non-designers differ to each other obviously in cognition.