題名:日本義務教育改革的動向對我國之啟示--學校選擇制與學校統廢合

本文旨在介紹日本義務教育階段之公立中小學校目前實施的學校選擇制與學校統廢合教改方案、其實施原因、過程與正反爭論。其次闡述日本對於學校合適規模之定義與在少子化影響下,兩制度在實施過程中的相互連結關係。再者,本文亦擬透過日本兩制度的實施過程與結果,探討我國未來學校教育在少子化的趨勢下所可能面臨的課題,並進而提出對我國未來學校經營的啟示,包含:一、因應學校規模的調整,建立各校的辦學特色。二、尊重學校選擇的主體,讓教育權由國家與受教者共享。三、結合社區的共同意識,發揮學校的社會功能。

This paper discussed the educational reform projects for school choice and consolidation of Japan’s elementary schools and junior high schools in the compulsory education stage. The cause, the developing process, and the controversy of school choice system and consolidation system were introduced. Japan’s school propriety size was defined and the relationship and links of these two school reform systems under the falling birthrate were discussed. By processing access and results of these Japan’s systems, the author of this paper tried to study Taiwan’s future school education and to offer some implication such as, 1. to establish the characteristics of each individual school resulted from the adjustment of school size; 2. to respect school choice and rights of selection shared by nation and students; 3. to connect with the community and elaborate schools’ social function.