題名:青少年對當代臺灣與日本女性圖像插畫風格審美趣味之探討

本研究主要探討1968至2004年間,以女性圖像為主題的臺灣與日本插畫家插畫作品風格類型,試圖了解現今的青少年對女性插畫圖像的意象認知與喜好差異。本研究分為三個階段進行,第一階段為蒐集市售女性圖像插畫之印刷品及網路資料共計200件,以焦點小組法建構視覺表現之分析表,並採用層級式集群分析法(hierarchical clustering)將作品進行分類;第二階段將分群的樣式種類以語義分析法(method of semantic differential,簡稱SD法)分析其屬性與風格之間的關係性,藉由因素分析,以了解受測者對「概念」感受的共同因素,並探討其相互之關係性;第三階段採問卷調查經次數分配統計,進行分析不同性別及不同背景之受測者對女性圖像插畫作品之視覺意象的認知及偏好差異情況。由研究結果中可知在1968至2001年間之日本與臺灣的插畫家的作品中,古裝或現代的風格是參差各半的。本研究更試圖由建構女性圖像之視覺表現要素與女性圖像意象之相關性,來了解當代女性圖像的插畫風格,並藉由青少年的觀感及意象認知對女性圖像的插畫作品風格的審美趣味作一泛文化現象的抽樣調查,以探討當代青少年對女性圖像插畫風格的流行品味,並期研究結果提供作為日後插畫家、設計者及文化現象相關研究的參考。

This study discussed women's artistic illustrations of artists' creations in Taiwan and Japan between 1968 and 2004, and attempted to understand the difference between cognition and perference about adolescents. This study is divided into three stages, collecting altogether 200 women's artistic illustraction pictures of the printed matter and network information available in the market in the first stage; it constructed analytical tables with the focus group law, and adopted "hierarchical clustering" to classify them. The second stage analyzed the relation between attributes and style with the method of semantic differential (abbreviated as SD law), by analysis factor, to understand that the persons who are examined owned the common factor in their experience of ‘the concept,’ and probe into its mutual relation. The third stage adopted questionnaire investigation based on the number of times to count, analyzed the cognition and preference difference between different sexes and different backgrounds about the persons who are examined in terms of the visual image of women's illustrations. This research intended to understand the artistic illustration style of contemporary women's pictures by relating to visual elements and images about women's pictures, and through the investigation of the cultural phenomenon in order to aesthetically discuss contemporary teenagers' tastes for women's picture illustraction styles, and make use of it as the basis of relevant researches and the reference of the cultural phenomenon in the future.