題名:七人制橄欖球攻防技術與達陣和失分之典型相關分析:以2003年香港七人制國際橄欖球邀請賽為例

本文以2003年香港七人制橄欖球國際邀請賽的57場記錄為研究資料,運用典型相關分析,試圖找屸「一、完成傳球次數(CP)」,「二、占有性踢球次數(PK)」,「三、失誤發生次數(EM)」,「四、持球方的轉換次數(TOW)」,「五、成功擒抱次數(ET)」,「六、不成功擒抱次數(MT)」,「七、正集團得球次數(SW)」、「八、爭邊球得球次數(LW)」、「九、犯規次數(PC)」,「十、重新開球的失誤次數(RE)」,「十一、體參與次數(TI)」這十一項攻防技術,是透過何種方式與途徑來影響達陣和失分。結果發現,這十一項攻防技術與達陣和失分之間的典型相關係數分別為ρ=.708與ρ2=.609,均達到顯著水準(P<0.05)。對典型因素η1較具重要性的攻防記錄為不成功因素η2較具重要性的攻防記錄依序為爭邊球得球次數、占有性踢球次數與成功擒抱次數這三個變項,其影響是爭邊球得球次數和成功抱次數與達陣次數呈正相關,與失分數呈負相關,而占有性踢球次數則與達陣次數呈負相關,與失分數呈正相關。本研究獲得的結論是:2003年香港七人制橄欖球國際邀請賽記錄中的十一項攻防資料,透過典型因素與達陣和失分之間有顯著相關性,可提供教練們在擬定訓練計劃或比賽時戰術運用之參考。

On the Basis of records form 57 soccer games played in 2003 Credit Suisse First Boston Hong Kong Sevens, this research paper intends to apply canonical correlation to the investigation of 11 offense/ defense techniques in terms of (1) CP: completed passes, (2) PK: possession kicked, (3) EM: errors made (4) TOW: turnovers won, (5) ET: effective tackles, (6) MT: missed tackles, (7) SW: scrums won, (8) LW: lineout won, (9) PC: Penalties conceded, (10) RE: restart errors and (11) TI: team involvement, which may bring about influences to scores counted/uncounted in a game. Research findings point out that canonical correlation coefficients between the 11 offense/defense techniques and tries /losses of scores are p1=.708 and p2=.609 in each instance; both reach a significant level (p….). The crucial role played in canonical vitiate n1 appears to be MT, which results in positive correlation to tries and negative correlation to losses for scores. The order of importance to the canonical vitiate n1 can be defined as LW, PK , and ET, among which LW and ET have positive correlation to tries, while maintaining negative correlation to losses for scores. This research paper concludes that the application of analyzing canonical variates to 11 offense/defense techniques employed in 2003 Credit Suisse First Boston Hong Kong Sevens have brought about significant correlation and interpretations to tries and score losses. Results of this research paper could serve as worthwhile reference fro couches in making training plans and strategies for actual games plays.