題名:拿破崙戰爭

拿破崙(Napoleon Bonaparte, 1769-1821)不僅是雄霸歐陸的一代梟雄,更是西方近代兵學思想的啟迪者。蓋除了拿翁本身善於用兵,戰爭論(On War)作者克勞塞維茲(Carl Maria Von Clausewitz, 1780-1831)與戰爭藝術(The Art of War)作者約米尼(Baron De Jomini, 1779-1860)都是同一時代的人。前者號稱西方兵聖,曾為拿翁的俘虜,釋回後投俄,力倡聯軍對抗法軍,終在滑鐵盧(Waterloo)扳回一城。後者以一外國人先後投身在法、俄軍中,以其對拿翁戰法的瞭解,遂成就其不朽之作。拿破崙一生經歷的大小戰役,不勝枚舉,為了引起讀者的興趣,故本文比較偏重於傳記式的感性寫法。

Napoleon was not only an unscrupulous, brave and capable person but also on inspirer of the thought of western troops in modern times. Both the authors of “On War” and “The Art of War”, Carl Maria Von Clausewitz and Baron De Jomini, respectively, were in the same era with Napoleon. The former was known as the Western holy man in troops, who was ever a captive of Napoleon. After being released, he threw himself into Russia and advocated the allied forces to fight against French army, and finally won the battle in Waterloo. The latter, as a foreigner, putting himself into French and Russian armies, respectivel, realized the Napoleon's tactics deeply, and hence an immortal writing was accomplished. Napoleon experienced numerous battles throughout his life. In order to appeal to readers, this article is preferred to the perceptual writing of a life story.