題名:第二類知識的撰造:博物館出版的知識管理

知識經濟的時代,徒有知識的資源是不夠的,因為知識的價值不僅在知識本身,知識導引出來的行動及其影響更為重要。因此如何創造及運用知識的技術將成為知識經濟時代競爭的關鍵。從知識管理的角度來看,博物館出版品最有價值的紀錄形式是為這些知識整理分類,以工具書的方式管理其內容,加值利用,進而分享專業知識,在博物館領域內進行再創造。這是一種有效運用知識的技術,有助於建構一個有效的知識體系,讓博物館所需的知識能夠有效地再創造、流通與加值。近代知識管理的發展在1970年代之前就是指出版事業。傳統出版代表的就是其知識創新處理技術。此處所專注的一種較特殊的指引性知識媒體,那是屬於第二類的知識,亦即屬於指引性知識組識的知識,或稱為解說知識相關的知識,這一類的知識內涵一般又可稱為知識的工具知識。本文從知識管理策略談起,再從知識加工與加值應用的角度,以實例說明出版在博物館知識管理中扮演的角色,以及工具知識的出版應用。

It is insufficient to possess merely resources of knowledge in this age of information economics. The value of knowledge is not only in knowledge itself, but in the actions the knowledge provokes and the influence it makes. Therefore, how to create and apply knowledge becomes a key element in the competitive age of information economics. From an angle of knowledge management museum publication is most valuable because it sorts out and organizes information, and manages contents in the form of reference books. It is used to share professional knowledge recreated within the domain of the museum. This is an efficient technique of utilizing information, and it is useful for building a proficient architectonic. So that the museum can efficiently recreate, circulate and upgrade necessary information. Before the 1970s, the modern knowledge management development has been the publishing enterprise, Traditional publishing was represented by techniques of recreating knowledge and information. Here, we concentrate on a more special directional information media, a part of secondary knowledge, also known as knowledge explaining items concerning information. These types of knowledge contents can generally be called reference knowledge for all kinds of information. This article starts to discuss strategies of knowledge management. Then it uses real life examples to explain the role publication plays in museum knowledge management including refinement, upgrade and application of knowledge. Later it also discusses applied use for reference knowledge.