題名:陳子龍方以智的詩學論交與分趨--以「雅」的觀念為討論中心

陳子龍(1608-1647)與方以智(1611-1671)為明末清初歷史舞臺上令人矚目的兩位奇才,二人不僅以文章著述冠絕於當代,更以崇高的氣節風範流芳於後世。崇禎五年(1632),陳子龍與方以智因論「大雅」相合而定交,其後,方以智的詩歌觀念又因時代的動盪而發生轉變,此段詩學論交與分趨的歷程,一方面展現了陳子龍與方以智深刻的詩學思想,另一方面也反映了二人不同的人格精神,頗値得我們予以深究。本文將以「雅」的觀念作為討論中心,分成四小節探討此一議題:首節,先考述陳子龍與方以智論詩定交的經過,並分析二人「雅」的觀念所具有的意涵;第二節,以陳子龍對方以智的詩學引導為線索,呈現其將「詩歌」與「政治」合而為一的生命理想;第三節,考察方以智在與陳子龍交往的過程中,如何檢討雅正詩學,進而提出新的見解;最後,則透過陳子龍與方以智的思想分趨,論析二人寄寓於詩學論述中不同的人生抉擇。

Chen Zi-Long (1608-1647) and Fang Yi-Zhi (1611-1671), two impressive literary geniuses of the late Ming and the early Qing Dynasty historical era, not only crafted the most excellent literary masterpieces of their time but also each left behind a good name to later generations with their lofty moral principles. In the Fifth Year of the Chongzhen Reign (1632), Chen Zi-Long and Fang Yi-Zhi became acquainted through their discussions of the “Da-Ya” (大雅) theory. Thereafter, however, Fang Yi-Zhi's poetic ideas underwent a massive transformation due to the political turbulence of the times. The course of the association and separation based on their poetics, on the one hand, has unfolded their profound poem study thoughts; on the other hand, it has also reflected their differing personalities, thus quite worth us going into seriously. Employing the concept of “Ya” (雅) as its focal point of the investigation, the present article is comprised of the following four sections: In the first section, the process of their association through Chen Zi-Long and Fang Yi-Zhi's discussion on poetics is described, followed by an analysis of their interpretations of the concept of “Ya” (雅). In the second section, Chen Zi-Long's guidance to Fang Yi-Zhi's poetic thought is investigated to present Chen's lifetime ideal in which the concepts of “poetry” and “politics” are combined into one. The third section focuses on how Fang Yi-Zhi reviewed the earlier poetic ideas that emphasize the elegance and purity during his acquaintanceship with Chen Zi-Long and further proposed new ones. The final section of the article penetrates the separation between the two masters' poetics to shed light on the different choices and decisions made through each of their lifetimes.