題名:羅爾斯的正義理論與倫理教育

歷代倫理學家在社會道德與個人道德內容的討論上始終不遺餘力,建立道德原則至少有如下的作用,1. 道德原則是人類共同生活下長久經驗的累積,2. 明定個人應盡的本分和與人相處的智慧方便人們循規蹈矩,3. 美德是力量,有強烈道德感的人視野更寬闊遠勝有才智之人。但是,1. 人生複雜難以簡單原則全部曩括,2. 原則會有詮釋上的差異,3. 原則總有例外,4. 原則會相互牴觸。例如,人生而平等,擁有相同的基本人權,但社會資源有限,若依「效益原則」分配,弱勢或少數者的權益必將受到傷害,然若依「平等原則」每人皆有份,則勢必造成資源的不足或浪費。 當代政治思想家羅爾斯(John Rawls, 1921~2002)認為,在追求個人滿足的最大化時,社會對於其運用的手段和結果的分配,尤其是惡果的承擔上,必須給予恰當的安排,而效益原則始終無法妥善處理這個問題,所以,羅爾斯欲建立一套新的理論體系,以便取代至今仍十分盛行的效益思想,為政治學和倫理學奠定「最適宜的道德基礎」。

Ethics scholars in the dynasties of past times always worked hard in discussion of the content of social morality and individual moral. They established that moral principles have at least, the following three functions. 1. Moral principles are the accumulated long-time experience of life in human societies. 2. Clear definitions of individual responsibility and the methods of getting along with other people help people to behave well. 3.Moral goodness is strength. People have intense moral feeling have a broader vision field then people who have intelligence. Nevertheless, first, life is complicated and it is hard to live by simple principles. Secondly, principles can be explained in different way. Third, there are always exceptions. Fourth, some principles can mutually conflict. For example, people are born to equal so they have the same basic human rights, but the social resources are limited. If it depends on "the utilitarian principle" to assign resources, the benefit to disadvantaged minorities or minority groups must be reduced however if assignment of resources depends on "the equality principle", all people share the benefit but this inevitably will create insufficiency or waste of resources. Contemporary political thinker, John Rawls (1921~2002), believed that individuals should be allowed to pursue maximum individual satisfaction but society must have some powers to control how this is done, especially if it results in harm to others. But the "utilitarian principle" is never able properly to deal with this issue, therefore, Rawls wanted to substitute a new theory for "the utilitarian principle" which until now has been very popular, and to establish "the most suitable moral foundation" for politics and ethics.