題名:美國紐約市皇后區公共圖書館的兒童服務

兒童是國家的主人翁,但知識又是力量的代表,所以如何培養兒童終身良好的學習習慣,讓兒童發擇他們的智能,讓他們朝夕接受高科技的洗禮,不但關係他們個人日後的成敗,更是一個國家、一個民族,未來能否立足世界的重要因素。有鑑於此,世界各國如今無不致力於兒童圖書館的發展與加強。 本文的主要目的是介紹紐約市皇后區公共圖書館為兒童服所做的努力,以及一般概況。諸如兒童圖書館節目的構想、經費的籌措、專業與義工人員的培養與訓練等,作一報告。

During the past 100 years, the Queens Borough Public Library (QBPL) has evolved its approach towards service for children. Today, Children’s Services is a top priority for the QBPL. This paper discusses how the library develops programs that provide literary and learning skills to children through various programs as well as the library’s approach to funding and resourcing of such activities.