題名:全球手機產業生產分工模式之研究:世界體系觀點

本文利用世界體系理論(World System Theory)中「核心」、「半邊陸」與「邊陸」的層級關係,配合產品生命週期理論(Product Life Cyc1e Theory)中「創新期」、「成長期」、「成熟期」三個階段加上Gereffi提出的全球商品鏈(GlobalCommodity Chains) 伯勺「生產主導」、「買方主導」與「三角製造關條」,試圖描繪全球化下手機產業跨國生產分工的面貌。本文認為手機的市場銷售現象的起伏,是一種產品生命週期的演替結果,手機產業中因為技術層次較一般製造業為高,其實還可以再區分為三條生命週期曲線,分別是低階、中階、高階的手機產品。1999年到2001年之間銷售減援正是由於低階成熟期轉換至中高階產生的缺口現象。再者,本文結合世界體系的核心邊陲的概念與全球商品鏈中的三角製造關餘,形成一個彼此互動的生產模式。該模式起因於手機消費行為的改變,生產行為必須配合達到快速供貨、零件補充以及迅速維修的要求,以致於影響全球產業的地理位置佈局逐漸跳脫出低成本與低勞動力的思考模式,轉而在亞洲地區架構了完整的產業體系。最後本文歸納手機產業在全球生產的特性包括:(一)銷售取向下不斷調整的生產體系,在此生產體系中市場銷售與產業分工其有明顯的關連性;(二)買方主導特性的手機產業逐漸形成,但關鍵零組件減緩買方主導型態;(三)體系間競爭關係日漸白熱化,且生產體係的分工與區位因素產生影響。

This paper uses World System Theory ?s core,semi-periphery and periphery hierarchy relationship,the three stages of innovation, growth and maturity of the Product Life Cycle Theory, and the theory of Gereffi,s Global Commodity Chains, trying to depict the transnational production of global mobile phone industry.In this paper, it is indicated that the rise and fall of mobile phone market is the result of Product Life Cycle. The technical class is higher than traditional manufacturing industry. In fact, we can divide mobile phone products into low-level, middle-level, and high-level products, representing three curves of Product Life Cycle. The depression between 1999 and 2001 is the gap result in transferring from mature low-priced stage to middle and high-priced stages, and formed an interactive production model. The model is formed because of the changing mobile phone consumer behavior, thus, production is asked to have immediate supply, parts available and fast repair. As a result,geographic location of global phone industry is gradually jumping out low cost and low labor consideration, and then constructing a complete industry system in Asia.At last, the author concluded mobile phone industry’s global production characteristics are: 1. Industrial system adjusts itself at every moment toward sales-oriented. 2. Consumer- oriented mobile phone industry is gradually formed, but key components slow it. 3. Competition among world system is getting more and more competitive, and effects between production division and location factors also involves in it.