題名:臺灣第一位音樂比賽冠軍得主--周再郡

臺灣所舉辦的第一場音樂比賽「臺灣全島洋樂競演大會」,於民國二十一年秋天,由李金土策劃,臺北市萬華青年團體「共勵會」主辦。當時報名者有二十餘人,預選合格者有八人,決賽結果第一名為周再郡先生。評審的結果因日人未列為榜首曾引來一場「米粉音樂」的筆戰,而這場論爭,對當時臺灣的音樂界,如投下一服刺激劑,從此以後各地就陸陸續續展開大小不同的演奏會。 周再郡先生出生於嘉義,在臺北求學時,參加「臺灣全島洋樂競演大會」得到第一名,使其成為臺灣第一位音樂比賽奪主。臺北醫學專門學校畢業後,回家鄉嘉義市開設周眼科醫院,行醫之餘仍不減其對音樂之愛好,在家鄉大力推展音樂,提攜後進。民國四、五十年間,周眼科是嘉義當時藝文界人士經常聚會的地方,民國六十二年周再郡先生病逝,周眼科現由其次子周弘文先生繼承父業。周再郡先生對早期地方音樂之發展有其貢獻,因此本文將其音樂活動作一詳細紀錄,以利未來地方建立音樂發展史之參考。

Taiwan's first musical competition, Taiwan Western Musical Instrument Contest, was held in autumn 1932 by Lee Gen Tuo and Taipei Wan Hai Youth Club. At that time, 20 muscians entered the contest, and Mr. Chou Cai Jin got the championship. However, the result was disputed because Japanese contestants did not get the championsihp. The unfairness stimulated and encouraged Taiwanese musicians to hold concerts by themselves. Mr. Chou Cai Jin was born in Chaiyi. He was the champion of Taiwan Western Musial Instrument Contest when he was studying in college in Taipei. After he graduated from medical school, he went back to Chiayi to open and run an eye clinic. Besides operating this clinic, he still kept his passion for music and even promoted local musical activities. Many local musician meetings were open in his clinic and his son followed his step after he died in 1973. By recording and presenting the local music activities, this paper intends to contribute to the musical history of Mr. Chou in local musical development and will be good reference for future study.