題名:從「臺灣文化研究課程發展」計畫談教育科技的應用

教育部為了提升大學的教學品質,特別在民國90年進行為期三年的「提升大學基礎教育計畫」,本校人文藝術學院配合提出「臺灣文化研究課程發展」計畫,執行期間從民國90年9月到民國93年8月止,共進行三年的基礎研究、課程實驗、與課程發展。現階段已進行到第二年的課程實驗,並完成實驗結果的報告,作為第三年進行實際課程教學的參考。 然而,筆者在彙整研究結果時發現,各分項計畫共同面臨一個嚴重的問題,即學生強調視聽器材使用的重要性,以提高學生的學習興趣。為了改進前述的缺失,提升第三年的實際教學成效,筆者認為參與研究的教師對於教育科技理論的認識與教學媒體的應用是第三年研究成果成功與否相當重要的關鍵。因此,本文的研究目的在於思考「如何運用現行教育科技的理論與技術,以提升臺灣文化研究課程發展計劃的研究成效。」文中首先探討教育科技的意義、理論基礎及其應用範圍,接著論述教育科技理論與技術如何在「臺灣文化研究課程發展計畫」加以應用。 在資訊科技時代,電腦在教育科技所扮演的角色越來越重要,因此,筆者建議,老師們人手一臺筆記型電腦,作為教材蒐集、製作、整理、與呈現的工具。除了推動傳統的電腦輔助教學之外,更應加強資訊融入教學與電腦管理教學的能力,使電腦的運用很自然的融入一般的教學課程當中。

To improve the quality of college education, the Ministry of Education (MOE) implemented a three-year “Advancing University General Education Project” in 2001. The College of Humanities and Arts of National Chiayi University submmitted a Taiwanese Culture Curriculum Development proposal, which was approved and funded by MOE from Sept. 2001 to Aug. 2004 for the implementation of basic research, experimental curriculum, and curriculum development. Now, the project is near completion and a final report is under preparation. When I wrote the second year report, I found every branch of research projects commonly faced a serious problem--students expected the use of audio and visual equipment which they believed would promote their learning motivation. To solve this problem and to ensure the success of the third year project, I think the participating researchers need to understand the theories of learning technology and the application of teaching materials. Therefore, the purpose of this article is to discuss the meaning, basic theory, and application of learning technology. Then, it will explore ways to apply the theory and methods in this project. In the age of information technology, the role of computer plays a more and more important role in learning technology. Therefore, I suggest that every teacher owns a notebook computer to collect, arrange and present his or her teaching materials to promote traditional computer-assisted instruction but also to incorporate computer-based teaching materials into all instruction.