題名:博物館兒童相關出版品解析:以羅浮宮為例

博物館相關出版品之定位及功能鮮少被予討論,而美國博物館協會AAM也是在1983年才開始比照博物館展示設計獎的方式廣徵博物館出版品進行評審。如何透過博物館相關出版品的知識建構,傳遞博物館的形象、展品的資訊及啟發讀者的好奇心進而誘導觀眾主動深入地學習?博物館相關出版品的傳統功能大多是以導覽解說的形式輔助觀眾進行參觀;但在資訊爆炸的今日,博物館相關出版品如何以更深入、更多元也更感性的詮釋策略擄獲讀者的青睞?本文擬先由文獻資料探討,從博物館相關出版品的傳播效能、教育功能等建立博物館相關出版品與蒐藏、展示、教育、研究等面向的關係。進而討論博物館物件在蒐藏登錄、展示脈絡及博物館出版品中不同的屬性。其次則以淺介羅浮宮博物館的歷史脈絡及館藏重心等。最後以羅浮宮博物館兒童相關出版品,形式上有故事繪本、連環畫、親子參觀指導手冊、有聲點字書、遊戲光碟等(包括館方自行出版及坊間出版社);分析其閱讀文本的主題-埃及、羅馬、中世紀、達文西、蒙娜麗莎、中世紀羅浮宮、偵探式參觀羅浮宮的行程等,就其在知識建構上的詮釋策略,敘述方式及針對的閱讀群等進行檢視、分析及歸納建議現代的博物館如何策劃相關的出版品,如何藉由閱讀想像力的灌注以達到復原物件曾存在的時空氛圍,而讓讀者所得到的不僅是對博物館物件知性上的認知而企圖涵括感性上的體會與悸動。

The role and the function of museum publication are rarely discussed. Not until 1983 did the AAM (the American Association of Museums) begin to evaluate the museum publication in the same way as the design award of museum exhibition. How can a museum, with knowledge about the museum publication, deliver information about the organization and exhibited objects, cultivate the curiosity of readers and further motivate profound independent learning? The traditional function of the museum publication is to guide visitors through museum's collection during their visit. Yet in the era of instant information, how can the museum publication attract readers' and visitors' attention through a more profound and more dynamic interpretation? This article first discusses the issues based on documented research: different communicative and educative functions of museum publication and their relationship between museum conservation, exhibition, education and research. Secondly, it covers the different aspects of museum collections in terms of documentation, exhibition and publication. Then, it introduces the history of the Louvre Museum and the highlights of its collections. Finally, it includes the children's publications on museum Louvre, such as picture books, comic books, family oriented guide books, audio books, CD Rom etc (through its own or outsourced publishers). After studying the themes in the museum, based upon the interpretation strategy of knowledge structure, narration method and different target audiences, the investigative and analytical conclusions provide helpful suggestions to contemporary Museums about the planning of related publications. By reconstructing the atmosphere of specific time and space through the world of imagination, these publications not only include informative knowledge about museums collections, but also provide sensational touches and inspirations given their historical meanings.