題名:學校社會工作的實施模式與角色困境

本研究之目的在於探討適於臺灣地區學校社會工作制度的實施模式與學校社會工作師在目前各級學校體系中運作的困境,以作為目前與日後全面實施學校社會工作制度時的參考。 本研究採質性研究方法,以焦點團體法為主,深度訪談法為輔,為收集資料方法。共舉行了2次焦點團體,並深度訪談5位學校社工師。主要研究發現有:多數學校社工認為駐校社工模式較優於專案委託模式﹔學校社工的角色困境包括:角色定位不明、社工師本身訓練不足、學校行政當局對專業輔導人員認知不足等。根據研究結果提出具體建議。

There are two main purposes of this research, the one is to explore the suitable school social work model for Taiwan area; the other is to understand the dilemma which encountered by the School Social Work Operation within the current school systems. Focus group and in-depth interview are the methods of this research. Two focus groups were held and 5 school social workers were interviewed. The major findings are: 1. Most of the school social workers considered that a school social worker works in the school is better than a social worker that is coordinating with the school to solve the students’ problems from a social welfare agency in the community. 2. The role dilemma of school social worker within the current school system include unclearness of the role definition, lack of job training prior to play the role, and school administrative level personnel are lack of the knowledge about what a school social worker can do in the school system. The recommendations are proposed based on the research findings.