題名:《說文》「从某、象形」例及其相關問題之探討

段玉裁謂:「有獨體之象形,有合體之象形。」又謂:「合體者,从某而又象其形。」段氏之說多有商榷之處。本文取《說文解字》說解字形釋為「从某、象形」者一五七字,參考十一位清代以來文字學家之論說,考察此一五七字之形體結構,可析為主體與附加體二部分。復考其主體與附加體之結合型態,綜為十三類。再考察其主體之成分、附加體分、主體與附加體之關係、主體與此字之聲韻關係等,對段氏「合體者,从某而又象其形」之說,有所修正與補充,提供文字學界研究六書類例之參考。

Duan, Yu-cai has commented, “there are single-aprt pictographs, and conjoin parts, too,” and “the conjoins are based on which parts and images derived from its form.” However, thee is something to discuss deeply in Duan’s words generally. This paper discusses the 157 characters, which are “based on which parts, pictographs” in Sou-wen2-jie3-zi4, referenced with 11 phiologists’ pieces in Ching Dynasty. I discuss the forms of these 157 characters, and divide into two parts, the main parts (Main) and the subordinate part (Sub). After researching the conjoin styles of Main and Sub, I deduce them into 13 categories. Then discussing hteir integrations, relations representatively, and their phonological rules regarding as well, I conclude some revises and supplements about the Duan’s words, and also I thought serve these findings as an future researches reference for phiological academic field.