題名:大學甄選入學實施成果追蹤

大學甄選入學制度在使學生能夠適性就讀大學校系,而大學也能甄選適合專長的學生,實施多年來其成效為何,很值得探討。本研究抽樣26校704個學系,比較九十三和九十四牛度經學校推薦和個人申請管道入學學生的學科能力測驗分數,以了解實施成效。另外,訪談五位大學教務長和五位高中輔導主任對於大學甄選制度實施成效、政策和改善建議的看法。結果發現大學甄選入學制度已發揮讓學生適性就學、大學選擇適合學生、降低的城鄉學生入學差距等成效,受訪的大學和高中人員都認同此制度,並贊成目前教育部研擬的改善措施,但是仍有一些可改善之處,值得重視。

At present, flexible college admission includes channels based on test scores of the College Entrance Examination; selection via personal application and recommendations by high schools. In the latter, universities pay an important role in choosing suitable students. This study has selected 704 departments of 26 universities for adaptability of the students from personal applications and recommendations by high schools. Their scores of the Scholastic Aptitude Test by the College Entrance Examination Center in 2004 and 2005 were thus listed for comparison. Also, several university deans of academic affaires and high school teachers had been interviewed. The affirmative responses were obtained. The efficacy of the policy for college entrance is thus evaluated and improvement measures are proposed.