題名:王振鵠教授與我國圖書館學教育

王振鵠教授四十餘年來致力於圖書館事業的研究與推展,以及圖書館專業人才的培育,是臺灣圖書館學教育的研究者、設計者、教育者與推動者。王教授潛心研究圖書館學教育相關議題,為臺灣圖書館學教育奠定了深厚的基礎,指引明確的發展方向。王教授對臺灣圖書館學教育的瞻望與建議,多年來逐步實現,有豐碩的成果。本文主要就王教授有關圖書館學教育歷年論著,依年代區分為:國外為他山之石、國內研究發展、國內回顧展望等三個重要研究時期,分析王教授研究圖書館學教育的重要論述與瞻望,以及近四十餘年來臺灣圖書館學教育發展重要成果。

Professor Chen-Ku Wang has devoted himself to librarianship and library and information science education for more than forty years. He is a researcher, designer, educator and practitioner. Professor Wang’s contributions have set a firm foundation and clarified goals for Taiwan’s LIS education system. He has published some thirty articles and research papers on LIS education related topics. Professor Wang investigates LIS programs in the U.S., U.K., Japan and other countries. He also studies LIS accreditation and evaluation systems. In Taiwan, Professor Wang has examined domestic issues and submitted advice that has made a positive and profound impact on LIS education.