題名:新羅王室婚姻問題研究--以王位繼承類型為中心

韓國古代新羅王室的婚姻,雖然自始至終都盛行近親婚制,但隨著時間的遷移、社會的發展,王室的婚姻出現了質量變化的現象。本文按新羅前、中、後三階段的歷史分期,探討新羅時代在王位繼承的競爭中,王室所呈出來的婚姻樣貌。 透過本文發現,新羅前期由於親屬關係的親疏程度,會影響王位的繼承與否,因此能與前王保持更多、更緊密關係者,常能脫穎而出、以致掌握王位繼承的優勢。於是前期的王室與王族間形成彼此相互族內婚的多重近親婚姻關係,所謂「兄弟女姑姨從姊妹皆聘為妻」。中期之後,雖也行近親婚制,但卻與前期有所不同,因為王位繼條件轉成「立為太子」的儲君型態後,王室所呈現的近親婚性質,已經不似過王族間相互交叉婚配,而是較為單純化的近親現象。另外在中期時,王妃排除朴、昔姓氏,全來自金氏家族;以及王室婚姻行一夫一妻制型態,出現多起國王的離婚現象,是排他性強的近親婚階段。至於後期則是濃厚的妥協性質,在王妃人數上妥協、也在繼承資格上妥協。

Under the structures of the kol-p’un (骨品) system, Silla (57BC~935AD) royal families continually practiced endogamy, marrying close kin. However, because the method of succession shifted over time, consequently, the method of endogamy also went through changes. In the earliest period, the level and number of kinship ties served as the basis of royal succession. Hence, whoever could maintain the greatest number and most intimate relationships with the emperor had the greatest opportunity to succeed to the throne. For this reason, there was an urgency to have one’s kin marry someone within the emperor’s extended family. The more family members with marriage connections to the emperor’s lineage, the better the chance that family would be chosen for succession. During Silla’s middle period, the court adopted a patrimonial system, simply transmitting the right to the throne from father to son. However in the later period, political and military power took precedence. For this reason kinship relations did not need to follow the more complicated pattern established during the earlier period. In the end, the middle and late periods saw the practice of a much simpler form of endogamy.