題名:丁若鏞的四書學

本文旨在討論朱熹的四書學及韓國十八世紀的儒者丁若鏞對朱熹四書學的□覆與重建。朱熹將《論語》 、 《大學》 、 《中庸》 、 《孟子》這四本書合在一起,不僅僅是基於這四本書的各別內容,而是將之視為整體來考慮,基於這種整體性,朱熹之集成四書,在學術上具有「四書學」的意涵。朱熹賦予了四書特別的意義,形成了他體系完整的理學系統,同時也轉移了四書以外其他經書的地位,對於這種現象,學者並非沒有異見。除了中國、日本之外,韓國朝鮮王朝中、後期的丁若鏞(Chŏng Yagyong,又名丁茶山Chŏng Tasan)研究四書,不但和以性理學為宗的朝鮮學者不同,也和中國朱熹與王陽明(1472-1528)的看法不同。他對四書的解釋似乎有推翻朱熹的四書學而重建他自己的四書學的用意。

This paper discusses Zhu Xi (朱熹, 1130-1200)’s Four Books Learning (四書學) and how the 18th century Korean Confucian Chŏng Yagyong (丁若鏞) overturned and rebuilt his own Four Books Learning. The special meanings that Zhu Xi gave to the Four Books not only helped him build a complete philosophical system, but also had the effect of changing the status of the other Confucian Classics. In Korea, Song Learning became important during the Konyŏ period. After that, every educated person studied the Four Books using Zhu Xi’s commentaries. During the middle and late periods of the Choson dynasty, the scholar Chŏng Yagyong (also known as Tasan 茶山) began a new study of the Four Books. His study was different from the emphasis put by everyone else of the time on nature and principle, and was also different from that of Zhu Xi and Wang Yangming (1472-1528) in China. Chŏng’s interpretation of the Four Books seems to have overturned Zhu Xi’s Four Books Learning and rebuilt a new Four Books Learning based on his own views.