題名:假撚廠自動化包裝系統之品質改善--六標準差管理之應用

國內化纖產業的成熟技術與飽和的市場競爭下,除了產品本身規格及品質的嚴格要求外,完美的包裝品質也是強化產品競爭力的關鍵因素。一個不良的包裝不但會嚴重影響公司的品質形象,亦會造成客戶加工成本的增加,降低客戶滿意度,進而影響公司的銷售利潤。然而,目前化纖產業多採用自動化包裝系統,以降低產品的包裝成本,因此如何提高設備的成功率及穩定度是目前最重要的課題。本研究利用六標準差管理的專案改善步驟,針對自動包裝系統之套袋機製造流程,應用因子實驗設計於反應值之平均值進行最佳化研究並以反應值之標準差進行變異最小化之穩健性研究,以有效改善產品之包裝品質。研究結果顯示以六標準差管理的專案改善方式,可將套袋機的製程能力由Z = 0.61大幅提升至Z = 5.73,有效提高設備成功率至100%且預估之財務效益可達87.1萬∕年。本研究之結果可有效降低客戶在紡絲製程之斷絲率,間接降低客戶之製造成本並滿足客戶需求,此種無形之績效遠較有形之財務效益更可為公司帶來長期且正面之影響。

The purpose of this paper is to present a successful Black Belt project by applying the Six Sigma DMAIC methodology to improve the packaging process of bagging machine in automatic package system. The project begins by identifying the critical quality characteristics and process variables. Designed experiments utilizing the factorial design in analyzing the mean and variation of response are carried out to identify the optimal operating conditions of significant factors for further verification of the best process capability. The results indicate that DMAIC methodology has greatly improved the packaging process. The Sigma Level has been increased from Z=0.61 to Z=5.73.