題名:如何以價值鏈模式來適當地安排或調整價值鏈上的活動藉以有效地達成企業競爭策略的目標

麥克波特(1980、1985、1990)在其所著的三本經典之作中,均再三強調,小至個人、企業,大至整個產業、國家,價值鏈模式的建構,對是制定競爭優勢的首要分析工具,只是很可惜,國內對有關價值鏈的研究雖多,但多著重於各類型成本領導、差異化與核心能力等三種競爭策略的發展與描述,對於價值鏈上一連串活動的分析與建構,均探討的不夠深入與具體。在缺乏瞭解價值流程上各活動對所欲達成(或執行)的策略目標,有多少影響力時,再加上競爭者或目標消費者持續地在改變,此時實不易適時、適切地安排或調整一分配於各價值流程與價值鏈活動上的資源,以期發揮自身火力於最大之處,重創競爭者於最弱之處。因此本研究的目的,就在於提出一個「價值鏈—競爭效益」徑路分析模式,並以洋基運通(DHL)為研究個案,驗證本研究的實用性與貢獻性。

The famous strategy textbooks authored by M. Porter (1980, 1985, 1990) have heavily emphasized that the construction of a value chain model is one of the vital tools in executing strategic advantages, no matter for a person, an enterprise, or the whole industry as well as the entire nation. Although numerous researches exist in the value chain fields, most of them focus on the developments of various types of cost leadership, differentiation, and core competence while only few deeply investigate the activities within value chains. Due to lacks of understanding about the activities along the value chain processes, the management has difficulty in effectively arranging and scheduling the value chain activities as well as in locating and allocating resources to theses activities appropriately. Accordingly, the entire competitive strength of a firm may not either be used in the most wanted place or attack the competitor’s weakest position. Hence, this work aims to propose a “value chain-competitive benefit” path analysis model and take DHL as case study to illustrate the practice and contribution of the research.