題名:昔人雖已沒,千載有餘情--《史記》〈刺客列傳〉及其改編探究

生活在世紀交替的人,總是對歷史特別敏銳,也企圖從歷史人物的背影與事件中獲取教訓,尋找典範與現代的意義。邇近,歷史劇大行其道,許多作者企圖重新詮釋歷史人物,也引發劇中主角重新再被熱烈討論與評價的風潮,例如,「雍正王朝」的雍正皇帝、「人間四月天」的徐志摩、「她從海上來」的張愛玲……,藉著影像的傳達,二月河、王蕙玲顯然挑戰了大眾對雍正、徐志摩、張愛玲的觀感與評價,當然,對於作者的新觀點,仍有許多不同的看法與討論的空間,而這正是歷史改寫的迷人之處。 史傳的改寫與歷史人物的重新評價,是史傳文學的重要傳統,《史記》中許多精采的篇章、鮮活的人物,都受到後人相當多的關注,也有許多改編的作品。本文擬以〈刺客列傳〉為題,分析司馬遷筆下刺客的人格特質、思想信仰……,並參照鄭問《刺客列傳》(漫畫)、中國中央電視臺「春秋-專諸刺僚」、「戰國-死士豫讓」、「戰國-荊軻刺秦」(電視)、陳凱歌「荊軻刺秦王」(電影),試著比較文字與圖像、影像等媒介之間的轉換與改寫,所呈現的刺客形象、人物安排、劇情重點……各方面的異同,以及引發的閱讀樂趣,並試著評判其間優劣得失。

People living during periods of alternating generations are always very sensitive to history. In order to determine the meaning of historical events and their effects on the present, they are alsoo eager to learn lessons from the figures and events in the past. Recently, dramas relating to historical stories have proven very popular. Writers are attempting to give those figures of the past a new ‘life’. This also arouses discussions and critiques concerning the main characters in the plays: for instance, the Yongzheng Emperor in “Dynasty of Yongzheng (雍正王朝),” Xu Zhimo in “April Rhapsody (人間四月天),” Eileen Chang in “Story of Eileen Chang,” etc. By appreciating the dramas, people's impressions of Yongzheng Emperor, Xu Zhimo and Eileen Chang are influenced by different viewpoints and appraisals made by the writers, Er-Yue-He and Hui-Ling Wang. However, the biggest attraction of adapted historical stories is that people can have different views and comments relating to the writers' points of view. To adapt historical records and to re-evaluate the historical figures are among the most important traditions of historical literature. Insteresting chapters and figures in Shiji (史記) (Records of the Grand Historian of China) draw a lot of attention from people. There are also a lot of adaptions of Shiji. This paper aims at analyzing the characteristics and thoughts of ancient assassins in Sima, Qian's (司馬遷) work-Shiji. The “Biographies of Assassins in the (cartoon) History” of Cheng, Wen (鄭問, 刺客列傳), “Zhuan, Chu-the Assassin in Chun Qiu (Spring and Autumn) Period (drama) (春秋-專諸刺僚),” “Yu, Rang-the Assassin in Zhan Guo (Warring States) Period (drama) (戰國-死士豫讓),” and “Jing, Ke-the Assassin in Zhan Guo (Warring States) Period (drama) (戰國-荊軻刺秦)” of China Central Television, and the movie named “Emperor and the Assassin” of Chen, Kaige (陳凱歌, 華軻刺秦王), are also among the references. The author will try to compare the adaptations of different wording or images in different media, to discover the differences and similarities of images, roles and plots of assassins in different stories, and to see if the characters may be of interest to others. The author will try to evaluate those works and provide critiques as well.