題名:英語說服性演說的逐步口譯教學評量機制設計

此篇論文的目的爲說明針對英語說服性演說設計一套逐步口譯教學評量機制的意義與其在整體英語演說口譯教學上的重要性。本文探討並評量擔任說服性演說的逐步口譯員如何將說服的訊。急忠實地透過口譯傳達給聽衆,完成原說話者的意圖,進而提升英語說服性演說的逐步口譯教學品質。此篇論文的主要研究問題爲如何設計出來具體可行之英語說服性演說的逐步口譯教學評量機制,研究方法則以質化研究中之分析描述法,逐步口譯教學法,與英語說服性演說的個案分析法爲其主要架構。 有關語彙定義部份,本文先行定義所觸及的關鍵用語,如英語說服性演說,評量中所包括的測試與評估,以及衍伸出來之相關語彙等。本文以事實陳述,價值判斷與政策辯護等三個主要類項定位英語說服性演說的形式與內容,而評量方面則以評估類型,成績評定種類,評估標準項目等爲主要評量基準範圍。 在英語說服性演說逐步口譯的評量機制設計方面則涵蓋了a)受測試者預期要獲得什麽樣的英語說服性演說的逐步口譯能力,b)應用在英語說服性演說上的逐步口譯評估類型,c)應用在英語說服性演說上的逐步口譯的成績評定種類,d)應用在英語說服性演說上的逐步口譯的評估標準項目,e)上述評量項目之問的互動關係,並以美國布希總統在2002年9月12日于美國紐約聯合國總部聯合國大會上所發表的英語演說作爲說服性演說之案例,本文並設計了一套完整具體之英語說服性演說逐步口譯評量機製錶供讀者參考。 本文研究的結論顯示在逐步口譯教學中,學生口譯員若對于英語說服性演說的訊息內容,組織結構,修辭風格等理解得越透徹,就越能設計好完備詳盡而且準確的逐步口譯教學評量機制。因此評量機制的設計的首要步驟是先行評量逐步口譯員是否能全盤掌握與理解各類型主要英語說服性演說的訴求宗旨與修辭策略。其次則爲一套完整具體之英語說服性演說逐步口譯評量機制必須由學生口譯員與口譯教師共同完成,才能真正做好此一評量機制。 (此篇論文參考書目之後爲其英文摘要。附錄爲布希總統英語演說全文及其中文參考譯文。)

The paper states the significance and necessity of designing the testing and assessment mechanism of the Consecutive Interpretation (CI) pedagogy for the English persuasive speeches, inclusive of factual statement persuasive speeches, value judgment persuasive speeches, and policy defending persuasive speeches, as delivered and interpreted frequently at international conferences on various topics. Due to the lack of a more complete and systematic approach to the CI testing and assessment mechanism for the English persuasive speeches, the purpose of this paper is mainly to enhance the CI pedagogy quality in interpreting the English persuasive speeches through designing an objective and effective testing and assessment mechanism. This study addresses a major research question on how to design a solid and effective testing and assessment mechanism of the CI pedagogy for the English persuasive speeches. The research method adopted here is a case-centered descriptive study in a qualitative approach, which covers mainly the CI pedagogy, the textual types of the English persuasive speeches, and the testing and assessment mechanism theory and practice. Following defining some key words of the English persuasive speeches based on factual statement, value judgment, and policy defending, together with types of assessment, types of measurement scales, and assessment criteria, this paper covers a) what CI competence to be demanded for the English persuasive speeches, b) types of assessment to be applied to the English persuasive speeches, c) types of measurement scales to be applied to the English persuasive speeches, d) assessment criteria to be applied to the English persuasive speeches, and e) the interaction among one another mentioned above. It also provides a solid chart of such mechanism for readers' reference. This paper concludes that the more the CI pedagogy explores the message-content, organizational structure, and rhetorical device of an English persuasive speech, the better it can result in an effective and accurate design of testing and assessment mechanism of the CI pedagogy for the English persuasive speeches. Therefore, a student/interpreter in this respect should be frequently tested and assessed on each textual type of the English persuasive speeches. The “Remarks by U. S. President George W. Bush in Address to The United Nations General Assembly” delivered at the United Nations Headquarters in New York on September 12, 2002 is adopted as an exemplar for this study.