題名:程顥論仁

程顥明道先生(1032-1085),生在宋代,感受到國內殘破,外族壓境的政治環境;佛道昌盛,儒學不振的學術環境,本著自己「肫肫其仁」的德行,為著這一條綿綿不絕的文化生命洪流,「辨異端似是之非,開百代未明之惑。」(伊川語)。將宋代理學的發展推向高峰。本題名為「程顥論仁」,乃試圖掌握明道的思想特色與義理形態的特處,從一、仁的內涵。二、仁的特性。三、仁者的修養功夫。四、至仁的境界。五、仁政的規範。六、仁的作用與貢獻等六項,闡述明道思想中「仁」的義蘊。

Cheng Hao (1032-1085 A.D.) [a famous scholar in the Sung Dynasty], he was born in the era which was not ideal in both of the politic and academic fields. In order to fulfill the true essence of life as well as propagate the Confucianism, he worked hard and continuously on improving himself and learning things on Confucianism. With his hard work and great contribution, Cheng Hao finally succeeded in putting the philosophical principle of the Sung dynasty to its top. This essay will cover six topics on Cheng Hao's opinions on the Humanity issue: the first part is about the Humane connotation; the second part is about the Humane characteristics; the third is about self-cultivation that the Humane scholars held; the forth part is about the highest point of Humane; the fifth part is about how Humane were practiced on politis and the last part is about the uses and contributions of Humane. I will explain the Humane ideas of this great philosopher Cheng Hao in the above-mentioned six sections.