題名:The Archaeology of Peñablanca Cave Sites, Northern Luzon, Philippines

為瞭解較晚期舊石器文化到新石器文化的演變,在2003年發掘了呂宋島東北部,貝拿布蘭加(Peñablanca)石灰岩地區的三個洞穴遺址。在艾姆(Eme)、卡勞(Callao)和達蘭史考(Dalan Serkot)洞穴的發掘,發現有位於下層的石片器組合(25,000-6000 BP),及位於上層的陶器組合與持續的石片器(2000 BP)。這次的發掘也發現這些洞穴在新石器時代曾有過不同的用途,像是墓地和重複使用的現象。從洞穴採集陶器破片的型態與岩石成分去分析,顯示出這些陶器與卡加延(Cagayan)河谷遺址出土的陶器有相似性。不過對石片器的製作技術和使用痕跡分析,顯示出其形制和功能在不同時代並無不同。

Three cave sites in the Peñablanca limestone area of northeastern Luzon were excavated in 2003 in order to understand the transition from Upper Paleolithic to Neolithic cultures. The excavations in Eme, Callao and Dalan Serkot Caves showed a lower flake tool assemblage (25,000-6000 BP) and an upper ceramic assemblage with continuing flake tools (2000 BP). The excavations also showed differential usage of the caves as burial or frequentation sites during the Neolithic Period. Morphological and petrographic analysis of the earthenware sherds from the caves demonstrates an affinity with pottery from the riverbank sites in the Cagayan Valley. However, technological and usewear analysis of flake tools showed no change in form or use between periods.