題名:兒童圖書館員如何培養圖書知識

「知書」與「知人」是圖書館員的重要知能。兒童圖書館員面對的是有趣的兒童文學,所接觸的人群大多為天真活潑的兒童與用心良苦的家長們,所欲培養的知識,必須化為更淺白直接的形式。做為讀者與書籍之間的橋樑,兒童圖書館員藉由廣博的閱讀和深入地參與人群活動,將自身的生活經驗融入書籍當中,並確認人與人之間的交流,才是閱讀書籍的樂趣與意義所在。如此,逐步建立深厚的專業與技藝,將知識與感動傳遞給讀者,一位兒童圖書館員所做的,或許將遠超過自己所想像。

The most important abilities for librarians are to deep understand the book and to hold communication with people. Children librarians have to transfer the complicated knowledge to simple form because they face interesting children literary and contact little kids and parents. To be a bridge between readers and books, children librarians empathize with books from life experince by read and participate in the society. To share the specialized knowledge and feeling with readers, children librarians can do more than what they can think.