題名:「一個中國」問題的糾結:以〈國統綱領〉為例

1949年以來,兩岸關係時而軍事對抗、時而和平僵持。在不同時期,在變動複雜的國際環境背景下,雙方分別擬定不同的戰略與政策來進行激烈的對抗或競爭,而這些政策的提出或調整,以及對對方政策的宣示與因應,正是我們觀察兩岸關係的發展過程及雙方戰略思維的重要素材。到了90年代,中華民國政府的大陸政策中,〈國統綱領〉是具有指標性意義的,它一方面為了因應當時國際局勢的快速變動,一方面為了因應中共1979年之後鄧小平(1904-1997)主政時期的統戰攻勢,在「三不政策」的基礎上被制定完成。本論文的目的在於藉由〈國統綱領〉制定的背景過程探討,以及對〈國統綱領〉的看法與爭議來研究兩岸關係發展的軌跡,並嘗試分析「一個中國」的轉變與糾結,進而說明〈國統綱領〉對之後兩岸關係的影響。

Since 1949, cross-strait relations have been swaying between military confrontations and peaceful stalemate. With the background of an unstable and complicated global environment, both sides have adopted different strategies and policies to conduct fierce confrontations or competition in different areas. The proposal or adjustment of such policies, as well as the amouncement and response to the opposite side's policies, are all important elements from which we can observe cross-strait relations development and bilateral strategic thinking. The National Unification Guidelines from the R.O.C. government's mainland policies was of great significance in the 90s. It was formulated on the basis of the “Three No's Policy” to adapt to the rapidly changing international situation as well as to guard against the Communist China's united frontline strategy against Taiwan during the “New Period,” ruled by Deng Xiao-ping after 1979. The objective of this article is to study the development process of cross-strait relations by discussing the formulation background of the National Unification Guidelines as well as the views adn controversies over the National Unification Guidelines. Also, I will try to analyze the transition and complication of the “One China,” policy before further explaining how the National Unification Guidelines might influence cross-strait relations in the future.