題名:組織特性及承包商關係活動對資訊服務委外成效之影響--發包商信任之中介角色探討

本研究應用關係行銷觀點,探討組織特性與承包商之關係活動對發包商之信任與資訊服務委外成效之影響。本文之組織特性變數包括承包商商譽與組織相似性,承包商關係活動變數使用支援服務、投機行為與溝通行為等變數。本研究以172家台灣廠商之資訊服務委外資料,採取結構方程模式分析研究模式。結果發現,信任會正向影響委外成效,而且信任在組織特性(承包商商譽與組織相似性)與支援服務對委外成效的關係上扮演中介之效果。本文亦發現投機行為與溝通行為會影響信任,並對委外成效皆具有直接影響。基於實證結果,承包商應該設法瞭解與發包商之組織相似性,建立商譽,並透過支援服務與溝通行為、與抑制投機行為以建立發包商的信任與提升委外的成效。

Applying a relationship marketing view, this study investigates the effects of organizational attributes and subcontractor's relational activities on outsourcing firm's trust and outsourcing performance in information services. In this study, organizational attributes are captured by contractor's reputation and organizational similarity, while contractor's relational activities are operationalized by backup support, opportunistic behaviors and communication behaviors. Using survey data from 172 Taiwanese firms, this work uses structural equation modeling to examine the research model. This study finds that trust is positive related to outsourcing effectiveness. Our findings also demonstrate that trust mediates the effect of organizational attributes and support provided on outsourcing effectiveness. Furthermore, opportunistic behaviors and communication behaviors are positive related to trust and outsourcing effectiveness. Our findings indicate that contractors ought to establish reputation and organizational similarity, offer supporting activities and promote communication behaviors, as well as to suppress opportunistic behaviors, so to improve outsourcing firm's trust and outsourcing performance.