題名:傑出體育教授教育哲學觀及其使命之研究

本研究旨在探討北部大學傑出體育教授教育哲學觀及個人使命,其受訪對象以電話諮詢推薦及專家學者研議之方式,取選在行政、教學、研究、服務等方面具有傑出事蹟者,共計6位為本研究對象。並採用質性分析研究方法,利用深入訪談之方式進行探討。本研究目的為:一、瞭解傑出體育教授教育哲學觀及瞭解在其觀點下採用何種方法了解學生、教學、與啟發學生建立生涯發展之具體方法。二、瞭解傑出體育教授之個人使命。依據本研究分析結果發現:一、傑出體育教授之教育哲學觀可分為三種類型:第一類型為「人生價值」、第二類型為「自我教育、學習與成長」、第三類型為「追求真善美」。其中以「自我教育、學習與成長」為多數傑出體育教授的教育哲學觀念。(一)傑出體育教授之教育哲學觀與了解學生的方法:不同教育哲學觀的體育教授仍具有相同了解學生的方法。其中以「觀察法」是多數體育教授主要使用的方法,由此可知,要成為一位優良教師必須具備「觀察」之能力。(二)傑出體育教授之教育哲學觀與教學法:不同教育哲學觀的傑出體育教授仍具有相同的教學方法,多數教授最主要採用的是「講述法」教學,其教學傳授的模式是以師生互補平街運用為主,而非傳統式的以老師為主的講述教學;其次為「提問法」及「討論法」主要是激發學生思考能力的培養。(三)傑出體育教授教育哲學觀與啟發學生建立生涯發展之具體方法:不同教育哲學觀的傑出體育教授仍具有相同的思維,提出的具體方法:以「多提問題」、「不給答案」,培養學生獨立思考、解決問題的能力。以及「幫助學生了解自己」透過「舉例」給予人生藍圖,並以「階梯目標」模式激發學生,訂定短、中、長期目標,訓練學生面對問題、解決問題,在過程中給予鼓勵、啟發、引導未來生涯規劃。二、傑出體育教授之使命及具體作法主要以「推展體育教育」為多數教授的重要使命,他們認為自己要能天天學習,以身作則,隨時求進步,以不言之教,讓學生看到、想到及做到。並以「個案的回顧與啟示」,讓學生有所體悟。結合不同領域課程、聘請一流師資教學,吸取不同的學問,創新的教材,從學習互動中激發自己新思維,創造新教材,落實體育教育中。其次為「推展體育研究」有關單位應加強體育研究設備,並拓展研究領域、多舉辦運動講座及國內、外體育學術研討會,讓體育教師有更多進修的管道及建立鼓勵方案,讓體育研究文章能上國際體育期刊(如SCI期刊)。

This study aims to investigate prominent professors' viewpoints of philosophy and mission to Physical Education in one university of northern Taiwan. A total of six professors who were recommended by specialists in the field of physical education participated in this study. All participants had remarkable performance in administrative, teaching, research, and service areas. A qualitative research method, an interview, was used in the present study. The purposes of the study includes: 1. understanding prominent professors' viewpoints of philosophy and missions toward physical education so as to apply the beliefs and methods in their own teaching. 2. Understaning prominent professors' beliefs on the cross-course and integrative teaching. Pedagogical implications and suggestions for teacher of physical education were provided at the end of the study.The findings are concluded and illustrated from the following three points:1. The philosophical viewpoints of prominent professors of physical education can be divided into three types. The first type of the philosophical viewpoint is the value of life; the second is the self-education and growth; the third is the pursuit of the truth, the good, and the beauty. Most of the prominent professors obtained the viewpoint that only by self-educating can they enhance themselves in the field of physical education. It is believed that the goal of the education is to cultivate persons who can adapt social trend; that is, to be an independent, self-directed, creative, flexible, cooperative, and self-esteemed person so as to be an outstanding leader.(1) The most common methods used by prominent professors to understand their students was observation followed by self analysis.(2) The most common teaching methods used by prominent professors was lecturing followed by questioning and discussing.(3) The most common philosophical viewpoints of prominent professors to inspire students' career development included the ways of arousing students' abilities of critical thinking and goal setting. As for the critical thinking, students are expected to bring out questions rather than providing certain answers. When it comes to the goal setting, students need to understand themselves before setting their short, mid, and long term goals.2. The missions of prominent professors toward physical education can be applied to their education and research.(1) It was believed that most professors' mission is to promote physical education by leading students with personal examples and reviewing other cases so as to help students absorb a variety of knowledge. Besides, most of the professors considered that physical education should be integrated with other fields of study. It is hoped that the cooperative teaching can be put into practice in physical education courses. Only by doing so can physical education teachers become more professional.(2) Furthermore, expanding physical research is anther mission for professors of physical education, such as attending seminars or academic conferences, pursuing further study, and submitting international journals (SCI).