題名:行政機關風險管理機制之研究--公平交易委員會因應2005年葱價上漲個案

風險管理是台灣行政機關的重要施政環節,許多機關都尚在摸索階段。本文以2005年夏季青蔥價格突然上漲為研究案例,說明公平交易委員會如何在第一時間立即做出因應並屆主動預警機制,並在事態愈演愈烈之際,數度宣示查處決心以收嚇阻效果,同時也能兼顧供 (農民) 需 (消費者) 雙方利益,達到農消兩利,並於特殊節慶 (10月10日) 前後尊重市場機制而不隨意做出市場干預,終至整個蔥價上漲事件告一段落。 研究結果顯示,在10項研究結論中,公平會除能循一般風險管理機制外,尚透過媒體發布訊息,對業者及消費者發出預警;緊急指派會內高階人員到市場坐鎮調查;與檢調合作,起訴不法業者 (蔥蟲) 等,充分顯現公平交易委員會在執行風險管理上之績效,可供其他行政機關作為借鏡。

The Taiwan Government announced its “risk management program” on August 8, 2005. Until then, most government agencies were still at the explorative stage. However, the Fair Trade Commission (FTC) had already applied a similar concept in its actions to deal with a hike in the price of spring onions beginning in July 2005. The FTC initiated a precaution mechanism as a first-moment response when the wholesale price of spring onions reached an unreasonably high level. Then it released news concerning various actions taken on several occasions to express its determination to conduct an investigation. However, the FTC has noted that the interests of both suppliers (farmers) and consumers should be considered at the same time, and would be reluctant to interfere with the market mechanism, including the price volatility during the period both before and after a special festival. This case study shows that the FTC could follow the general risk management process to deal with price risk. In addition, it actively releases news to the public, which conveys the precautionary function to both the suppliers and the consumers. The FTC unusually sends an official appointee (or political official) to a local market to express its determination. Furthermore, the FTC aroused the attention of the justice department and collaborated with it to find illegal suspects, and brought suits against them. To sum up, the risk management practice in the FTC is a sound example, which might have some implications for other government agencies.