題名:警政的民意實證分析--以民眾陳情案件為例

近年來,臺灣社會可以說是經歷了一場寧靜革命,民主與自由的影響力,馴服了威權體制,讓統治者不敢輕忽民意的重要性。各級政府部門在接受民主的洗禮後,「民意」儼然成為最常使用的名詞之一,而「政府施政應以民意為依歸」則是最具代表性的政府理念。在臺灣從威權體制轉變成民主開放的時空環境中,民意與執法部門的互動關係,無疑是令警政研究人員好奇且值得研究的議題。 本研究係針對民眾「主動表達」的警政意見進行系統性的蒐集與分析,而非傳統的民意調查(調查民眾被動表達的意見)。考量研究的可行性及資源限制,本研究以桃園縣為研究場景,民意資料主要蒐集自2005年4月1日至6月30日桃園縣政府「縣長信箱」及桃園縣政府警察局「民眾意見信箱」內603件民眾陳情案件,繼而分析其陳情內容、歸納類型、統計各類型件數及政府回覆陳情的處理方式。在完成上述分析後,本研究接著針對這些陳情民眾進行問卷調查,蒐集及分析陳情及政府回覆的內涵,探究不同背景民眾與陳情行為的關係,進而檢視陳情人對於政府回覆處理的滿意度。 研究的主要發現如下,陳情依屬性可分為交通、治安、佔用公有地、建議警察改善事項、詢問、環保以及其他類共七項,其中以交通、治安及佔用公有地的數量較多,陳情依屬性可分為交通、治安、佔用公有地、建議警察改善事項、詢問、環保以及其他類共七項,其中以交通、治安及佔用公有地的數量較多,陳情事件屬發生在都市地區。大多數陳情人為男性,年齡約在三十至四十歲之間,職業較常是從商、勞工或公教人員,大轉教育程度,可能有一至三次的陳情經驗。大多數陳情人(91.89%)表示政府提供了方便的陳情管道,約有六成的陳情人(60.13%)認為政府的回覆算是快速。但在另一方面,將近六成(57.77%)的陳情人不滿意或非常不滿意政府處理陳情的方式,多數的陳情人認為陳情對問題解決沒有實質幫助(65.88%)。換言之,從陳情人主觀感受的分析中可獲知,政府人員回應陳情趨於形式化,在處理陳情的實質內涵上,似乎沒有獲得陳情人的正向認同。欲提昇民眾滿意度及減少民眾重複陳情,政府在回覆處理民眾陳情案件的過程中,應多注重處理回質而非回覆速度。

Taiwan society has experienced a so called quiet revolution. A strong wave of democracy and freedom tames the coercive authority of the country. It makes rulers can’t ignore the importance of public opinion. After democratization, public opinion as become one of terms. Public opinion has formed to be an essential foundation of government policies. During the transformation from coercive authority to democracy, the interaction of public opinion and law enforcement department incites a curiosity and attention of researchers in policing academics. The research, an untraditional public opinion survey, systematically collected and analyzed the opinions concerning policing actively issued by the public. Considering the feasibility and resource limit, this study chose Taoyuan county as the target field. A sum of 603 citizens’ complaints against the police has been primarily collected from “the magistrate’s mailbox” of Taoyuan County Government and “the mailbox of public opinion” of Taoyuan Police Department. The complaints’ content, typology, frequency distribution and government response were analyzed within this article. After the above analysis, questionnaire survey was conducted to examine the complainants’ perception of government response. A total of 296 valid questionnaires was collected and analyzed in this study. The purpose of this study is to explore the content of citizen’s complaint and government response, the association between citizen background variables and citizen complaint, and the complainants’ satisfaction of government response. This study found that complaints were able to be categorized into seven categories, such as traffic, social order, illegal occupying public space, police improvement advice, consultation, environmental protection, and others. Traffic, social order and illegal occupying public space explained the highest case percentage of the seven categories. Most complaint events occurred in urban area. Most complainants were male, 30 to 40 years old, businessman, labor or public official, college education level, probably official, college education level, probably with 1 to 3 times complaints experience. 91.89% respondents expressed that government provided the public convenient approach to issue complaint. 60.13% respondents agreed that government response was rapid. However, on the other hand, there were 57.77% respondents dissatisfied with government response. 65.88% respondents recognized that their complaints did not significantly make government solve problems. In order to increase the public satisfaction and decrease the complaints, government should pay problems. In order to increase the public satisfaction and decrease the complaints, government should pay more attention upon the substantial quality of response rather than the response time.

2.Alpert, G. P.、Piquero, A. R.(2000)。Historical and conceptual frameworks。Community policing。Prospect Heights, IL:Waveland Press。  new window

3.Spelman, William、Eck, John E.(2000)。Sitting ducks, ravenous wolves, and helping hands: New approaches to urban policing。Policing communities: Understanding crime and solving problems。Los Angeles, CA:Roxbury Publishing Company。  new window

4.Skogan, W. G.(2000)。Community policing in Chicago。Community policing。Prospect Heights, IL:Waveland Press。  new window