題名:e化勤務指管系統之規劃--植基於現代化資通訊系統

今日資訊時代理,犯罪者利用現代化科技,不斷的更新犯罪手法與工具,使得警察人員難以再一如以往只利用制式巡邏、口頭傳令、紙張紀錄、無線電通訊等技術達成勤務目標。鑑於警察的工作是全天候的、遍及全境的,面對維護治安的艱鉅任務,非有現代化的勤務指揮系統難竟其功。在各種可資利用的工具中,資訊電子技術是有效的輔助工具。以當前的技術狀態為基準,所謂「e化勤務指管」實質上應包含兩層意義:第一層是「資訊化」,亦即在勤務指揮管制中廣泛使用資訊系統,包括電腦軟硬體及資訊化工作流程。另一層意義是「行動化」亦即以行動通訊技術支援勤務之執行。盱衡當前資訊技術狀態,吾人規劃了e化勤務指管系覺包含了110報案電話來話號碼暨地址顯示系統等九個子系統。本文首先對與勤務指揮系統目關之文獻作了完整的探討,然後提出系統架構及系統設計原則。在系統架構中,強調各個子系統之間的整合與協作。所設計的系統應透過技術可行性、經濟可行性、及社會環境可行性的檢驗。在系統設計中,為有效支援行動化警察勤務,本文對目前可資利用的警察通訊系統、GPRS、3G及無線網路等四種通訊技術加以深入探討,並確定通訊需求與通訊技術搭配之原則,亦即既符合技術可行性又符合經濟可行性之原則。吾人並實作了一套雛型系統,測試了本文所建議系統部分主要功?,在臺中市警察局轄區內作了嚴謹的測試,驗證其可用性。未來各警察機關可立足於這個先導性研究的基礎上,逐漸完善其功能。本文最後建議警察機關可引入新的第三代行動通訊系統及無線網路作為技術支援,以建立一個e化勤務指管系統,而達到勤務指揮報案快、受理快、處理快及效果好的目標。

In the nowadays information era, the criminal are making use of modern techniques to commit crime. Traditional police patrol system, hand-written reporting, and oral communication are unable to tackle the new challenges. Since all-day service and overall control are the means to keep our society in good order, information/communication techniques (ICT) are effective supports for police command and control system. Based on the present-day technology, a modern police command and control system should involve two aspects: one is computerization, in which various information systems are deployed, and the other is mobilization, in which mobile techniques are introduced to support police operations. The paper is divided into two parts: in the first part we make a through literature study on command and control systems, and then propose some principles for system design. The system is composed on nine fundamental subsystems: (1) 110 emergency call with automatic number indication (ANI) and automatic location indication (ALI); (2) Computerized command and dispatching system; (3) Geographic Information system (GIS) with global positional system (GPS); (4) Mobile data communication system; (5) Mobile police workstation; (6) Data warehouses; (7) Electronic patrol management system; (8) Crossroad/hot spot monitoring system; (9) Real-time video system. The above system is validated by requirements satisfaction check and evaluated upon technical, economical, and social-ecological feasibility studies. A prototype is implemented as a pilot project for test purpose. After rigorous scrutiny and tests, we come to the conclusion that the proposed system is realistic and applicable. In the near future the system could be supported by the 3rd generation (3G) mobile communication technique and wireless local area networks (WLAN) to become more perfect and powerful to achieve the aim of quick response (QR) in conducting police operations.