題名:印度宗教藝術的象徵符號

視覺藝術將宗教意念與訊息轉化成象徵的符號與畫面,跨越了語言文字的隔閡,有效地將宗教訊息傳達出去。象徵主義是印度宗教藝術最顯著的特徵,透過符號來表達對宇宙的崇高敬意。 象徵元素在長期的形成過程,經由印度各民民族共同的意念所形成,而這些象徵元素的出現,事實上是融合了經典、教義、神話、文學、社會秩序、哲學思維…等複雜的文化現象。 考古學的興起,為數千年前印度河文明的起源提供了佐證,出土的文物亦提供了象徵符號的源起。思維印度特殊的宗教淵源與文化背景所發展出的宗教藝術符號,參照出土文物的歷史年代作為論述的基礎,依朝代興起的次第為主軸,象徵符號的思索是以佛教與印度教藝術的相關傳承與互為影響為主題。 象徵符號始自印度河遺址;孔雀王朝為佛教藝術揭開序幕,後繼的巽伽、安達羅與貴霜等王朝亦有所貢獻;同時,婆羅門教亦傳承了印度河傳統勾畫出有別於佛教的藝術形態;在西元七至十三世紀間印度教逐漸凌駕於佛教的發展取得優熱進而臻於鼎盛;穆斯林入侵在印度建立伊斯蘭教國家,佛教與印度教受到壓抑與迫害,屬於印度本土宗教藝術發展被迫暫且畫下句點。

The religious visual art is mainly concerned with the way which religious ideas and messages were transformed into symbols and illustration. Symbolism is one of the most important characteristics in Indian religious art. Symbolism is one of the most important characteristics in Indian religious art. Symbols and illustrations which pay respect to the greatness of universe play an important role in transmission of religious teachings as they are much more effective means to connect with ordinary people than those of linguistic texts. During its lengthy process of formation, symbols have taken shape with common ideas of various nationalities in India, and in effect, have combined with wide range of both cultural and religious concepts, such as classical texts, religious scriptures and teachings, secular mythologies, literature, social rules, philosophical outlooks and so on. Unearthed objects from archaeological discovery provide important evidence of the origin of the Indus civilization and traces of the uses of symbols in early Indian religious art. The present research mainly focuses on the study of existing unearthed art objects with special reference with the historical process of the interaction among symbols in Hindu and Buddhist Art through historical rise and decline of dynasties in Indian sub-continent. The use of elements of symbol began from Indus. The Buddhist art began in Maurya period. The following dynasty has also made great contribution to Buddhist art. At the same time Brahmaruism which was in line with the tradition art of Indus, created an art form distinct from Buddhist art. Subsequently, Hinduism has overtaken Buddhism during the 7th to 13th century. With the rise Muslim and Islamic invasion in India, Bddhism and Hinduism were both ruthlessly persecuted. Consequently, the distinct art development in Indian religious art forced to be suspended abruptly.