題名:日本獨占禁止法對相對優勢地位濫用之規範

本文旨在探討日本獨占禁止法對相對優勢地位濫用之規範,俾供我國公平交易委員會執法之參考。首先,分析事業間由於繼續性交易關係所生優勢地位濫用之背景及型態,對於不當的強迫他方當事人接受不利益之交易條件,致壓迫該當事人從事交易之自主判斷者,論述其公平競爭阻礙性。其次,從防止事業濫用其對消費者之資訊優勢地位之觀點,分別介紹不當表示之禁止、資訊揭露義務及公平競爭規約制度等規範。末者,基於以上之探討,對於我國公平交易法相關之規範理念及實務運作,提出若干建言。

The purpose of this article is to examine the regulation regarding the Japanese Antimonopoly Law’s being against the abuse of dominant bargaining position. First, we begin by attempting to analyze the background and types of firms that have ongoing business relationships, where one party has a relatively dominant bargaining position over the other party. Any conduct, where the stronger party takes advantage of that position, and where the latter is obliged to accept the former’s requests even if they are excessively disadvantageous to the latter, is illegal and constitutes unfair trade. Secondly, by focusing on the incompleteness of information between firms and consumers, we will introduce the regulation concerned with the prohibition of misleading representations, the obligation to provide information, and the rules regarding the fair competition codes. Finally, based on the above-mentioned explanations, we will offer some advice regarding the regulation of the Fair Trade Law, and how it can serve as valuable reference to the Fair Trade Commission.