題名:《水經注》引用辭賦之現象及其意義

北魏酈道元在《水經》簡略的基礎上,博采地記故書,尋圖訪蹟,著《水經注》四十卷,當中引書繁富,高達四百多種,足見酈氏對資料搜集的重視。中國地理一類書籍,本自史學分流,二者關係密不可分,故酈氏徵引圖籍,亦以史學一類為冠,然除史學外,辭賦一類的引用亦為數不少,酈氏於自〈序〉中更以《山海經》、〈地理志〉、《尚書》、都賦四者,並列為前代地理著述,辭賦一類資料實為酈氏所看重,非同泛泛。本文共分三節: 第一,就《水經注》所引用之辭賦資料,說明其時代先後、內容特色及地理分佈。 第二,從賦作家寫作態度的轉變、酈道元生平遊歷探討《水經注》引用辭賦之因。 第三,續論辭賦鋪陳摛麗的寫作特色,對《水經注》所帶來的作用與影響。

The Shuijing 水經, an ancient Chinese geographic record, tried to record all the rivers and basins in China. Unfortunately, it gave only a rough outline. Li Daoyuan (酈道元AD.472-527), the greatest geographic writer during medieval China, used more than 400 types of book to supplement the original Shuijing and compete his Shuijing zhu 水經注. Works from the ci-fu 辭賦 genre provided one of the most important sources of references, as can be seen from the fact that Li cited over 40 types of these works. This paper looks at the ci-fu cited in the Shuijing zhu with a view to the following: 1. An analysis of ci-fu cited in the Shuijing zhu. 2. A discussion of the reasons why Li chose ci-fu as a major reference source. 3. A discussion of the influence of the ci-fu citations in the Shuijing zhu.