題名:臺北市國小四年級學童接觸野生動物之研究

本研究的主要目的在於了解臺北市國小四年級學生接觸野生動物的知識、態度、行為以及三者之間的關聯性,並分析學生是否因不同性別、學校地區、父母親教育程度等背景變項而在接觸野生動物的知識、態度、行為上具有差異性。本研究採量的研究為主、質性研究為輔,研究對象以方便叢集取樣方式選取臺北市市區及郊區小學共十六所學校四年級學生共743位,先利用「國小學生接觸野生動物之問卷」進行量的研究,再由四所樣本學校中立意取樣16名學生進行半結構式晤談,來了解學生接觸野生動物之實際狀況及內在想法。 研究結果顯示在知識問卷總得分上,學生對野生動物具有基本的認知;在態度問卷總得分上,學生對接觸野生動物具有正向、積極的態度,這兩部分問卷在不同性別、學校地區之學生間無顯著差異,父母親教育程度不同之學生間則達到顯著差異。在行為問卷總得分上,顯示學生接觸野生動物的行為並不積極,在不同學校地區之學生間無顯著差異,不同性別、父母親教育程度不同之學生間則達到顯著差異。而學生接觸野生動物的知識、接觸野生動物的態度及接觸野生動物的行為之間呈顯著正相關。

The purpose of this study is to investigate not only fourth grade students' knowledge, attitudes and behavior but relations between the three towards wildlife, following by an analysis of differentiation caused from gender, districts, the education level of their parents. 743 fourth grade students selected from 16 schools come from urban area of Taipei and the outskirt of Taipei. The design of the study is both qualitative and quantitative. In the quantitative part, all the sampling students' written questionnaire was analyzed. Firstly, collect and analyze data by using questionnaire in the qualitative part. After that, 16 students who were chosen from 4 schools were interviewed through semi-construction interview to realize the activities and internal thinking of the 16 students. The main findings of this are: 1. The major sources of fourth grade students' wildlife knowledge mainly comes from visiting zoo and natural scientific museum. In addition, Internet, printed material, school curriculum, mass media, and camping activities also play some roles of the sources. The channels that students learn from wildlife are various. 2. In students' knowledge towards wildlife: Children show their basic acknowledgement of wildlife. Besides, there is no significant difference in gender and districts items. However, there is significant difference in the education level of their parents. 3. In students' attitudes towards wildlife: Children show their positive and enthusiastic attitudes. Besides, there is no significant difference in gender and districts items. However, there is significant difference in the education level of their parents. 4. In students' behavior towards wildlife: Children show unenthusiastic behavior. Besides, there is no significant difference in districts items. However, there is significant difference in gender and education level of their parents. 5. There is positive significant correlation between fourth grade students' knowledge, attitudes and behavior towards wildlife. Researcher also proposes suggestions to instructions in Science teaching and future relevant researches from the results of the studying.