題名:乾隆時期土爾扈特部歸屬問題交涉

乾隆三十六年(1771年),原居住在俄國伏爾加河(Volga R.)流域的土爾扈特部(Turgut),該部首領渥巴錫(Ubasi)率領部眾離開俄國,歷盡千辛萬苦抵達中國,並向清朝政府稱臣內附。乾隆皇帝對該部東歸一事,甚為欣慰,並在避暑山莊召見渥巴錫等人,加以冊封賞賜,安頓照顧顛沛流離的土爾扈特部眾。至此,土爾扈特部成為大清帝國藩屬。  由於中、俄雙方均稱對土爾扈特部擁有宗主權,於是雙方相互行文,對土爾扈特部歸屬問題展開激烈的辯論。有關土爾扈特部歷史及與中、俄之間關係,前人論述甚多,但對乾隆皇帝依據「封貢體制」及「興滅繼絕觀」之精神,對該部歸屬問與俄國據理力爭的論述文章,則不多見。本文擬以「故宮俄文史料」等相關檔案史料,對土爾扈特部歸屬問題作詳盡的論述。

In 1771, a tribe of Turgut Mongolians originally living by the Volga river basin in Russia left this region under the leadership of a man named Ubasi. They underwent untold hardships on their journey, before arriving and giving their allegiance to the Ch'ing government. Emperor Ch'ien-lung was very pleased with the idea that the Turgut had returned home. At his summer palace, Pi-shu-Shan-chuang, he met with ubasi and his cohorts, conferring titles upon them and finding a piece of land for the destitute, uprooted Turgut people to settle. In this fashion, the Turgut became a vassal state of the Ch'ing. As a result, both China and Russia had claims of sovereignty over the Turgut peoples. Both sides transmitted official documents, beginning an intense fight over the vassal state of the Turgut people. Previous scholars have already written extensively about the historical background of the Turgut and their relationship to China and Russia. However, less attention has been paid to the Ch'ien-lung's foundation in the "Feng-kung t'i-chih" (tributary system) and "hsing-mieh chi-chüeh kuan" (the concept of restoring a destroyed country), and the Russian treatises aimed at asserting sovereignty. The article plans to use the "Palace Russian Archives" in order to conduct a detailed analysis of the question of Turgut sovereignty.