題名:傅子版本源流試擬

《傅子》,晉‧傅玄(217-278)著。據史書所載,原書分內、外、中三篇,共一百四十首,合計數十萬字。隋、唐史書均載《傅子》一百二十卷,由是知唐時此書尚完。唯唐後,此書佚失嚴重,《崇文總目》載存二十三篇,與史書所載,計已亡百十七篇,故宋之史書載此僅存五卷,元、明後則未見載,蓋此書久佚所致。傅玄初完成內篇,攜與名人王沈,王沈閱後頗為讚譽,知此書甚受當代所重。今所見本,為清乾隆三十九年(1774)時所蒐編而成,《四庫全書總目提要》言此書「皆關切治道,闡啟儒風,精意名言,往往而在,……殘篇斷簡,收拾於闕佚之餘者,尚得以考見其什一,是亦可為寶貴也。」由是知此書之重要。 《傅子》於今尚未有精校本,今所見本為清人於各類書、古注中蒐集而成。因歷來抄、刻之故,致脫、衍、誤、倒想必多有,今筆者即蒐諸不同之抄本與刻本,並試擬此書之版本源流表,使人一視即知此書存世版本之概況,以及彼此間之關係,以作為進一步研究者之參考。

“Fu-Tzu” was authored by Fu-Shuen of the Jin Dynasty. According to historical recordings, this work includes three sections (the Inner, Middle, and Outer Sections), which in turn are composed of 140 chapters, totaling hundreds of thousands of Chinese characters. Historical recordings from the Swei Dynasty and the Tang Dynasty both indicate that “Fu-Tzu” includes 120 volumes. Apparently, this work remained intact in the Tang Dynasty. However, it broke apart and became mostly lost after Tang Dynasty. Only 23 chapters were recorded in the “Complete Contents of Tsong-Wen”. In other words, 117 chapters had been lost at that time. Consequently, the Sung Dynasty history literatures record only five volumes of “Fu-Tzu”, while the Yuan Dynasty and Ming Dynasty literatures record nothing about this work, possibly because it had been long lost. When Fu-Shuen just completed the Inner Section of “Fu-Tzu”, he handed this work to an elite, Wang Sen, for comments. After reading through “Fu-Tzu”, Wang Sen enthusiastically acclaimed this work. It is obvious that “Fu-Tzu” was highly valued in the author’s era. The current version of “Fu-Tzu” is a re-collected piece edited in the 39th Year of Chien-Long Emperor. The “Abstracts of the Complete Contents of the Four Libraries” highly recommends this work for its importance in correcting decayed social customs and providing advice on national governance. The abstracts also point out that even the relic chapters of “Fu-Tzu” are precious. It is clear that “Fu-Tzu” is invaluable in Chinese literature. “Fu-Tzu” has not been carefully proof read so far. The current version was extracted by Ching Dynasty people from analogous article collections and footnotes of ancient volumes. Therefore, there must have been a considerable number of artificial insertions, deletions, inversions and misrepresentations of characters since the work have been hand-scribed and wood-printed for countless times. Here the author attempts to compose the chart of versions origins for “Fu-Tzu” by collecting articles from various scribed and wood-printed versions. The chart will enable readers to visualize the relationships between currently circulating versions of “Fu-Tzu”. It will be a good reference for further researches on “Fu-Tzu”.