題名:中古汽車業的產品品質與形象對顧客滿意度與忠誠度之影響

近年來由於產業競爭環境丕變,許多傳統產業紛紛外移,以尋求低廉的成本來提高競爭力。過去有許多學者研究探討新車行銷的策略與模式,但是對於傳統中古汽車業的研究卻相當缺乏。 台灣汽車於2000年即已突破600 萬輛,每年的相關產值超過3,000 億台幣,提供就業人口超過7萬人,但自2002 年加入WTO 以後,汽車產業面臨降低關稅、開放進口、取消自製率與稅賦優待等措施下,對於營運造成相當大的壓力。中古汽車業的發展與汽車產業息息相關,與國家的經濟發展也具有相當高的關聯性。台灣的中古汽車成交量在2001 年創下64.6 萬輛的高峰後便逐年減少,這幾年加入WTO 以後更因為新車價格的調降,使得中古汽車業的經營雪上加霜。 本研究首先,探討中古汽車業所面臨的經營困境與中古汽車的消費特性;其次,提出中古汽車業之產品品質與品牌形象的構面為基礎;然後,建構對顧客滿意度與忠誠度的影響模式;最後,以顧客滿意度與顧客忠誠度為構面,研究發現兩者具有交互作用的關聯性。來提供業者在行銷與經營上參考,藉以提高銷售量與營業收入,並且提供消費者的認知,於購買汽車時能購得優質的中古汽車。

Due to the increase of industry competition in recent years, a lot of traditional industries move abroad, one after another, to improve the competitiveness by seeking the cheaper production cost. Scholars studied and probed into the marketing tactics and methods used in automobile industry in the past, but the research of the used-car is quite scarce. The automobile industry of Taiwan had already topped 6 million in 2000; annual revenue exceeded 300 billion New Taiwan dollars; and offer exceed 70,000 employed people. However, joined WTO in 2002, the automobile industry has faced the impact of “reduce tariffs, open import and cancel the self-made rate and taxation preferential treatment”. This impacts causes sizable pressures for operating the automobile industry. The development of the used-car business is closely linked with automobile industry and the economic development of the country. The trading volume of the used-car reduces year by year after creating the peaks of 646,000 cars in Taiwan, 2001. New car price is cheaper after joined WTO, which accession the degradation of used-car sales volume, and it makes the management of used-car business in a more difficult situation. This research is at first, probe into the management predicament faced of used-car business and the consumption characteristic of it; Secondly, analysis the factors of products quality and the brand image of this business; Then, based on the factors we found, construct the model to describe the effects on customer satisfaction and loyalty; Finally, the research reported that there is a mutual interaction between customer satisfaction and loyalty. This finding can be as a good reference information for whom managing or marketing in this business, and we hope it can be used to raise the sales volume and thus the revenue income. Besides, the findings can offer consumers' better cognition to obtain a high-quality product while buying a used-car.